Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on the European Union’s Liabilities for Pension and other Employee Benefits — Actuarial Services
Reference number: AO 702
II.1.2)Main CPV code66523000 Pension fund consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This call for tenders concerns a direct service contract for an expert study on the verification of the yearly calculations made by:
— the Directorate General of the European Commission responsible for statistics (Eurostat), and by
— the Directorate General of the European Parliament responsible for Finance (DG FINS).
Of the amount of the European Union’s liabilities for pension and other employee benefits.
The contract concerns 5 work packages, whereas work packages 1 to 4 are annual tasks already defined for the 4 coming years and work package 5 corresponds to additional tasks that may be required by the contracting authority during the execution of the contract.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The main part of the contract covers 4 annual exercises, 2019, 2020, 2021 and 2022. For this task, the consultant will have to evaluate the following schemes, in accordance with the provisions of the International Public Sector Accounting Standard (IPSAS) 25 ‘Employee benefits’:
— the defined benefit obligation at year-end 2019 and 2021 of the Pension Scheme of European Officials (PSEO),
— the defined benefit obligation at year-end 2020 and 2022 of the Joint Sickness Insurance Scheme (JSIS),
— the defined benefit obligation at year-end 2020 and 2022 of the Pension scheme of Members of some European Institutions (PSMI),
— the defined benefit obligation at year-end 2020 and 2022 of the Statutory Pension and Transitional allowance Scheme of Members of the European Parliament (PSMEP / TASMEP), and
— the defined benefit obligation at year-end 2019 and 2021 of the Voluntary Pension scheme for European Parliament members [Rules Governing the Payment of Expenses and Allowances to Members (PEAM) Annex VII] (VPSMEP).
The additional tasks planned under Task 15 (see Section 2 below) concern additional actuarial studies that the Court may require during the execution of the contract.