Notice for changes or additional information
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
National Microbiology Framework
II.1.2)Main CPV code33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
II.1.4)Short description:
The Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting through Public Health England (PHE) is seeking to appoint suppliers to a multi-lot national microbiology framework agreement. The framework agreement relates to the supply of diagnostics goods for the qualitative/quantitative examination of specimens/samples and the development or manufacturing of assays/kits/medication and related services. It also relates to the supply of diagnostics services for the qualitative/quantitative examination of specimens/samples or the development or manufacturing of assays/kits/medication. The framework also covers clinical laboratory diagnostic testing services.
The term of the framework will be for an initial 2 years with options to extend by up to a further 2 years.