Avis d'information complémentaire ou avis rectificatif
Base juridique:
Directive 2014/24/UE
II.1)Étendue du marché
II.1.1)Intitulé:
81276437-Support to Ganga Rejuvenation / India - Consultancy on River Basin Management and Environmental Flows Assessment in IndiaEU Water Partnership Action-
Numéro de référence: 81276437
II.1.2)Code CPV principal75211200 Services liés à l'aide économique aux pays étrangers
II.1.4)Description succincte:
Based on a Memorandum of Understanding on Water Cooperation (signed in 2016), the India-EU Water Partnership (IEWP) has been established to advance the policy dialogue on water between the European Union and India. The IEWP aims to consolidate the political and strategic framework for a more coherent and effective cooperation between the EU and India on water management issues. Since 2017, the Action Development and Implementation Support to the India-EU Water Partnership (= IEWP Action) is being implemented. From the beginning, the BMZ and the EU commissioned GIZ with the related implementation of the IEWP Action in the form of co-financing. Since November 2020, GIZ is implementing the second phase of the Indo-German Technical Cooperation project Support to Ganga Rejuvenation, Phase II (SGR II) on behalf of the BMZ in conjunction with the Development and implementation support to the India-EU Water Partnership, Phase 2 (IEWP Action, Phase 2) through co-financing by the EU and BMZ. A Contractor is required to provide consulting services exclusively related to the IEWP Action to contribute to the cooperation between India and the EU regarding water-related issues, the further development of the IEWP and to flagging business opportunities for EU companies in India. The focus of the services required will be on River Basin Management and Environmental Flows Assessment to support an improved knowledge and experience exchange between Indian and EU stakeholders as well as a converge by India towards EU water policies and standards. A team of experts shall be provided by the Contractor for this purpose. Close coordination and consultation with the GIZ project team in India will be required.