II.1.4)Short description:
This contract will be awarded in accordance with the provisions of Regulation 1370/2007.
This Prior Information Notice is made in contemplation of the anticipated launch of a public procurement process for the appointment of the Service Delivery Partner pursuant to the M500 PPP Contract and in furtherance to the ongoing market consultation by TII as advertised in a Prior Information Notice published in the OJEU on 19th April 2022 (TED Reference: 2022/S 076-208843).
The anticipated scope of the proposed M500 PPP Contract will include, inter alia:
i) the delivery of an integrated public passenger transport service for MetroLink under an availability-based PPP arrangement;
ii) financing of the M500 PPP Contract in accordance with the arrangements to be set out in the M500 PPP Contract;
iii) the delivery of line-wide railway systems and rail infrastructure, including all track construction and overhead lines and associated infrastructure;
iv) provision of rolling stock and integrated signalling systems through the design, manufacture, supply and maintenance of a GoA4 metro system, providing fully automated operation and comprising an integrated command, control, signalling and communication systems and an entirely new dedicated vehicle fleet;
v) the design, construction and operation of a dedicated MetroLink storage and maintenance depot and an operations control building with a back-up facility at a separate location;
vi) the design, manufacture, supply, installation and maintenance of all mechanical and electrical plant equipment and associated services throughout the metro alignment including ventilation systems;
vii) the design and delivery of the station fit out works and of the mechanical and electrical plant equipment and associated services within the sixteen stations within the shell and core structure that has been designed and built under the M401, M402 and M403 contracts;
viii) the design, construction and operation of a 3,000 capacity park-and-ride facility at the northern terminus;
ix) the integrated operation and life-cycle maintenance of the metro system and all civil engineering structures associated with the MetroLink system (including as designed and constructed under the M401, M402 and M403 contracts) for an anticipated service period of at least 25 years;
x) being a Railway Organisation for the metro system within the meaning of the Railway Safety Act 2005 and having ownership of a railway safety case; and
xi) being the Railway Systems Integration Manager.
The integrated nature of the works to be delivered and the services to be performed under the M500 PPP Contract precludes its division into lots.
The M500 PPP Contract will be awarded in accordance with the procedural requirements for the competitive tendering of a public services contract under Regulation 1370/2007. The NTA is the Competent Authority for the purposes of Regulation 1370/2007 with TII managing the tender procedure. It is anticipated that the procurement process will be conducted in a manner similar to a negotiated procedure with prior call for competition conducted as set out in the Utilities Regulations.
TII will be the Contracting Authority for the M401, M402 and M403 contracts.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34600000 Railway and tramway locomotives and rolling stock and associated parts
34620000 Rolling stock
34630000 Parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock; railways traffic-control equipment
34640000 Automotive elements
45213000 Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
45213320 Construction work for buildings relating to railway transport
45213321 Railway station construction work
45213322 Rail terminal building construction work
45213352 Service depot construction work
45220000 Engineering works and construction works
45234100 Railway construction works
45234112 Railway depot construction work
45234116 Track construction works
45234122 Underground railway works
45234123 Partially underground railway works
45234125 Underground railway station
48140000 Railway traffic control software package
48421000 Facilities management software package
48813000 Passenger information system
50221000 Repair and maintenance services of locomotives
50225000 Railway-track maintenance services
50232200 Traffic-signal maintenance services
66122000 Corporate finance and venture capital services
71240000 Architectural, engineering and planning services
71242000 Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
71300000 Engineering services
71500000 Construction-related services
71540000 Construction management services
71541000 Construction project management services
79993000 Building and facilities management services
90700000 Environmental services
50222000 Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
MetroLink is a new/greenfield metro railway to be built and operated to provide a high speed, high capacity, high frequency, modern and efficient public transport service for people travelling along the Swords/Airport to City Centre corridor in Dublin and capable of integration with other modes of public transport. More information on MetroLink is available at www.metrolink.ie/
It is intended that MetroLink will be procured through four major separate public contracts as well as a series of smaller advance and enabling works contract packages addressing preparatory issues such as utility diversions. The four major contracts comprise:
• a public services contract using a PPP approach (designated contract number M500) (the “M500 PPP Contract”) whereby a Service Delivery Partner will provide certain works and the integrated operation and maintenance of the public passenger transport service. The integrated services will include the design, supply, construction, operation, maintenance and financing of the metro rolling stock, signalling system (at Grade of Operation 4 - an automated railway), a railway depot and maintenance facility, Park and Ride facility, metro control centre building(s) together with the installation of all line-wide trackwork, overhead contact system, power and communication systems, mechanical and electrical systems including tunnel and station ventilation, people movement systems and the fit out of finishes in sixteen stations. More information on the scope of this contract is available at www.metrolink.ie/.
• three public works contracts (designated contract numbers M401, M402 and M403) for the design and construction of the tunnels, shafts and portals, station structures (underground, retained cut and surface), viaducts, and related MetroLink civil infrastructure. It is anticipated that these contracts will be delivered using the NEC4 Engineering and Construction Contract (ECC) Option C. These works are divided into three geographical sections being a southern section (M401), central section (M402) and northern section (M403). More information on the scope of these contracts is available at www.metrolink.ie/.
These three infrastructure contracts will be awarded by TII in accordance with the provisions of the European Union (Award of Contracts by Utility Undertakings) Regulations 2016 (the “Utilities Regulations”). A separate Prior Information Notice will be published shortly for these contracts in furtherance to ongoing market consultation by TII as advertised in a Prior Information Notice published in the Official Journal of the European Union (OJEU) on 19th April 2022 (TED Reference: 2022/S 076-208843).
It is intended that the contractors for each of these four contracts will also enter into a common interface agreement.
Ongoing Market Engagement in relation to MetroLink
Two Periodic Indicative Notices (PINs) have previously been published by TII in relation to market engagement and consultation on MetroLink. The first PIN was published in the OJEU on 12 November 2019 (TED Reference: 2019/S 218-536230) in accordance with the requirements of the Utilities Regulations and identified TII as the Contracting Authority for MetroLink. This was issued for the purposes of market consultation on the preliminary approach to the procurement strategy for MetroLink.
A second PIN was published by TII in the OJEU on 19 April 2022 (TED Reference: 2022/S 076-208843) in respect of registration of interest in the ongoing market consultation, including with regard to the potential scope of the MetroLink PPP Contract package and the services and areas potentially covered in the Metro Link PPP Contract package.