Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of Services Related to Incoming, Outgoing, Card and Electronic Payments for the for the European Union Intellectual Property Office
Reference number: AO/014/21
II.1.2)Main CPV code66110000 Banking services
II.1.4)Short description:
This procedure aims to conclude up to three single framework contracts (FWC) for the provision of services related to incoming payments received by the Office as part of the fees charged to companies, up to three single FWC for the provision of services related to outgoing payments ordered by the Office to honour its obligations, and up to two multiple FWC in cascade for the provision of payment services that permit accessing and processing payments by integrating electronic payment methods in a single place.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Provision of Services Related to Incoming Bank Payments
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66110000 Banking services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Office’s operations are entirely financed by the fees paid by its users for the registration of their trade marks and designs. These fees can only be paid in Euro as no other currency is allowed by the European Union Trade Mark Regulation. Currently, the Office works with two banks and the corresponding bank account numbers are included in all its filing forms and published on the internet.
Incoming fee payments can be made in the form of bank transfers from the users’ banks located worldwide to one of the two available Office bank accounts. The Office’s users can also pay their fees by debit or credit card during the online process for filing a trade mark, design or a renewal of an EU trade mark or registered Community design.
Provision of Services Related to Outgoing Payments, Provision of Debit and Credit Cards and Issuance of Certificates and Bank Guarantees
Lot No: 2
Outgoing payments are made by the Office by transfer, namely to suppliers and staff members within the SEPA zone and worldwide, either in euro or foreign currency.
Furthermore, some outgoing payments are made to reimburse fees due to overpayments from users or following the outcome of opposition proceedings.
The Office also requires other services related to outgoing payments such as:
• the provision of debit and credit cards to be used for purchases and cash withdrawals worldwide;
• the issuance of miscellaneous certificates, bank guarantees, direct debit services and an agile exchange of documents.
Avis d’attribution de marché
Résultats de la procédure de marché
Base juridique:
Règlement (UE, Euratom) n ° 2018/1046
II.1)Étendue du marché
II.1.1)Intitulé:
Prestation de services relatifs aux paiements entrants, sortants, par cartes et électroniques en faveur de l’Office de l’Union européenne pour la propriété intellectuelle
Numéro de référence: AO/014/21
II.1.2)Code CPV principal66110000 Services bancaires
II.1.4)Description succincte:
La présente procédure vise à conclure jusqu’à trois contrats-cadres uniques pour la prestation de services liés aux paiements entrants reçus par l’Office dans le cadre des frais facturés aux sociétés, jusqu'à trois contrats-cadres uniques pour la prestation de services liés aux paiements sortants commandés par l’Office pour honorer ses obligations, et jusqu'à deux contrats-cadres multiples en cascade pour la prestation de services de paiement qui permettent d’accéder aux paiements et de les traiter en intégrant des méthodes de paiement électroniques en un lieu unique.
II.1.6)Information sur les lotsCe marché est divisé en lots: oui
II.2.1)Intitulé:
Prestation de services liés aux paiements bancaires entrants
Lot nº: 1
II.2.2)Code(s) CPV additionnel(s)66110000 Services bancaires
II.2.4)Description des prestations:
Les opérations de l’Office sont entièrement financées par les frais payés par ses utilisateurs pour l’enregistrement de leurs marques et dessins. Ces frais ne peuvent être payés qu’en euros, aucune autre monnaie n’étant autorisée par le règlement sur la marque de l’Union européenne. Actuellement, l’Office travaille avec deux banques et les numéros de compte bancaire correspondants sont inclus dans tous ses formulaires de dépôt et publiés sur internet.
Les paiements de frais entrants peuvent prendre la forme de virements bancaires des banques d’utilisateurs situées dans le monde entier vers l’un des deux comptes bancaires disponibles de l’Office. Les utilisateurs de l’Office peuvent également payer leurs frais par carte de débit ou de crédit au cours de la procédure en ligne de dépôt d’une marque, d’un dessin ou d’un modèle ou d’une reconduction d’une marque de l’UE ou d’un dessin ou d’un modèle communautaire enregistré.
Prestation de services liés aux paiements sortants, à la fourniture de cartes de débit et de crédit et à l’émission d’attestations et de garanties bancaires
Lot nº: 2
Les paiements sortants sont effectués par l’Office par virement, notamment aux fournisseurs et aux membres du personnel au sein de la zone SEPA et dans le monde entier, en euros ou en devises.
En outre, certains paiements sortants sont effectués pour rembourser les frais résultant des paiements excédentaires de la part des utilisateurs ou à l’issue d’une procédure d’opposition.
L’Office a également besoin d’autres services liés aux paiements sortants, tels que:
• la fourniture de cartes de débit et de crédit à utiliser pour les achats et les retraits d’espèces dans le monde;
• l'émission de plusieurs attestations, garanties bancaires, des services de prélèvement et un échange souple de documents.