Servicios - 559602-2019
Reino Unido-Chelmsford: Servicios TI: consultoría, desarrollo de software, Internet y apoyo
2019/S 228-559602
Anuncio de licitación
Servicios
Base jurídica:
Directiva 2014/24/UE
II.1)Ámbito de la contratación
II.1.1)Denominación:
Care Technology Service
Número de referencia: 0799
II.1.2)Código CPV principal
72000000 Servicios TI: consultoría, desarrollo de software, Internet y apoyo
II.1.4)Breve descripción:
Essex County Council is seeking to establish a framework agreement for the provision of care technology services. The services shall be split in to 2 lots with one (1) supplier being appointed Lot 1 and up to four (4) suppliers being appointed to Lot 2.
The service will initially be available to adults (18+) with eligible social care needs but the contractor(s) should have the capacity to expand to other areas, such as the 0-25 service, transition services, NHS partners and programmes of health and social care integration and housing.
II.1.5)Valor total estimado
Valor IVA excluido: 50 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Información relativa a los lotes
El contrato está dividido en lotes: sí
Pueden presentarse ofertas para todos los lotes
Número máximo de lotes que pueden adjudicarse a un único licitador: 2
II.2)Descripción
II.2.1)Denominación:
Managed Care Technology Service
Lote nº: 1
II.2.2)Código(s) CPV adicional(es)
72100000 Servicios de consultoría en equipo informático
85000000 Servicios de salud y asistencia social
51300000 Servicios de instalación de equipos de comunicaciones
32500000 Equipo y material para telecomunicaciones
85300000 Servicios de asistencia social y servicios conexos
72300000 Servicios relacionados con datos
II.2.4)Descripción del contrato:
— assessment of adults’ care technology needs,
— fulfilment of care technology to meet the outcomes of the adult following assessment,
— installation of care technology (including any training/support for users and carers),
— maintenance of installed care technology equipment,
— review of installed care technology equipment,
— decommissioning and recycling of installed care technology,
— innovation, culture change and awareness raising,
— trails of new care technology with specific cohorts.
Monitoring and Response Service
Lote nº: 2
The supplier(s) will manage and operate a monitoring centre which will be available 24 hours a day, seven (7) days a week, 365 days a year.
The monitoring centre will contain appropriately trained call handlers to monitor, triage and respond to citizen’s calls and alerts received by the mobile response centre, from the adults’ care technology.
The monitoring centre will respond proactively, but also reactively, to events, behaviour, patterns and anomalies that are monitored, through a combination of automated and human contact (as appropriate).
When a call or alert is received, the supplier(s) will deliver an appropriate and proportionate response, not limited to:
— providing verbal reassurance and/or basic advice over the phone,
— engaging the named contact or key holder,
— contacting community-based health or social care services (where the agreements for this exist),
— dispatch a response service when verbal reassurance, basic advice, engaging with the named carer/keyholder or contacting the emergency services is not most effective response to the alert,
— contacting the emergency services,
The response service will provide a physical response to activations received by the monitoring centre, where:
— the activation requires a physical response,
— the carer/key holder can’t attend the activation,
— the monitoring centre assesses the activation as not requiring intervention by the emergency services.