Contract notice – utilities
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/25/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
2357 - Provision of Data and Analytics Development Services
Reference number: 2357
II.1.2)Main CPV code72212482 Business intelligence software development services
II.1.4)Short description:
The An Post Data and Analytics technical environment includes Oracle Exadata (Cloud@Customer), Linux and Windows platforms, Oracle Data Warehouse together with ODI, GoldenGate, OAS, OAC, OCI, Essbase and APEX. • The system integrates large volumes of data via ETL processes from a wide range of systems to our Data Warehouse and makes that data available to users across An Post via Dashboards and Reports • We use Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) including ADW and OAC to deploy certain externally facing Data and Analytics solutions • In 2023 we will deploy the Oracle Data Science platform on OCI • An Post further leverage the data within the platform to support key business systems supporting our Retail business deployed via Oracle APEX • A specialist solution supporting compliance with our AML obligations is also deployed within our Exadata and OCI platforms incorporating Oracle FCCM and Oracle EDQ products Our Data Warehouse contains significant volumes of data reflecting the diverse business operations in An Post. An Post will continue to invest in Data and Analytics solutions and technology and in addition to current technologies, envisage greater deployment of real time analytics, data visualisation, data science and AI solutions to further strengthen our capabilities. An Post are seeking a supplier/strategic partner who will work alongside An Post business stakeholders, other vendors and our internal Data and Analytics team to develop/enhance solutions and assist in developing our future technology/solutions roadmap. While our existing Data and Analytics solution relies primarily on Oracle technologies, we expect to review suitability of components of this toolset within lifetime of the contract and extend the range of technology/business solutions available to An Post. Ideally supplier will also have expertise in other relevant toolsets/solutions/technologies and be in a position to support An Post as we further invest in Data and Analytics capabilities.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72212482 Business intelligence software development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: