Supplies - 563157-2023
Denmark-Ballerup: Weight and resistance training equipment
2023/S 180-563157
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply and sustainment of Training Equipment, Training Rigs and Container Gyms/Rigs
Reference number: 4021035
II.1.2)Main CPV code
37442000 Weight and resistance training equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
The Danish Defence is in need of new training equipment, training Rigs and container gyms/rigs for various locations within the Danish Defence. The requested products etc. consist of weight/resistance training equipment, cardiovascular equipment, and military physical training equipment as well as training rigs and container gyms/rigs. Furthermore, the contract shall include spare parts and service/maintenance.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
37442300 Lower and upper body resistance machines
37442310 Lower body resistance machines
37442320 Upper body resistance machines
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Danish Ministry of Defence Acquisition and Logistics Organisation (DALO) needs to buy new training equipment (resistance training machines/racks/platform (stationary
products), training equipment (moveable), training equipment (accessories), cardiovascular equipment and training rigs and container gyms/rigs as well as spare parts, services and maintenance for the Danish Ministry of Defence, the Danish
Defence, the Home Guard (Hjemmeværnet), and the Danish Emergency Management Agency (Beredskabsstyrelsen). The Buyer’s training equipment, training rigs and container gyms/rigs will be used by all units covering both land and sea. Among other things, the training equipment, training rigs and container gyms/rigs will support the Danish Defence’s training concept named Military Physical Training (MFT) which focuses on the soldier´s ability to be physically ready for combat in multiple scenarios. This involves using the equipment in both traditional and nontraditional ways to achieve the specific preparation of the soldiers ability to perform on the battlefield. This also implies physical tests and competition activities. Furthermore, some of the training
equipment, training rigs and container gyms/rigs will be used during deployment in international operations. The users of the training equipment, training rigs and container gyms/rigs range from novices, basic training units to the training of elite units. The range of possible usages of the training equipment, training rigs and container gyms/rigs affects the requirements of the equipment, and consequently special
technical, environmental and power requirements are listed. Furthermore as the span of users covers all levels, the training equipment, training rigs and container gyms/rigs
shall be operational by any person regardless of technical insight.