Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical and electrical installation inspections
Reference number: AO 665
II.1.2)Main CPV code71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The services to be performed under this contract are for inspections of the technical and electrical installations of buildings occupied by the European Court of Auditors, as defined in Annex A of the specifications. The technical and electrical installation inspections are subdivided into 2 programmes:
a) group I — periodic inspections of technical and electrical installations, and;
b) group II — ad-hoc inspections of technical and electrical installations, in addition to periodic inspections, following a specific request from the Court.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71630000 Technical inspection and testing services
71700000 Monitoring and control services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The technical and electrical installation inspections are subdivided into 2 programmes:
a) group I — periodic inspections of technical and electrical installations.
The complete list of the installations concerned, their locations and the frequency of the inspections are detailed in Annex A. The technical and quantitative description of the installations covered by the contract, given in Annex A, indicates the current state of the installations. The Court reserves the right to modify the technical and quantitative state of the installations. Any substantial modifications will be the subject of a written amendment. All ancillary equipment and accessories are considered an integral part of the installations. The contractor is expected to have verified on site, at the time of the site visit, the nature and state of the installations. It accepts these in the state in which it finds them when the contract comes into force;
Services other than those provided for in Annex A which may be necessary during the course of the contract may also be entrusted to the contractor. For example, at the request of the Court, the contractor may carry out technical approvals of services performed by outside firms on or in connection with the installations covered by these specifications, and formulate possible observations on such occasions. Merely as an indication, below are some examples of redevelopment or renovation projects that the Court intends to carry out in 2019, and for which the contractor may be requested to give its technical approval: renovation of the vehicle control in the delivery area, the installation of motorised doors in the car park (construction of a concrete wall and painting), and transformation of the old computer room.
The tenderer's attention is drawn to the fact that a number of the inspections requested in Annex A are inspections more related to the performance of the systems than to their safety (‘non-regulatory’ inspections).