Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on Adaptation Modelling
Reference number: CLIMA.A.3/ETU/2018/0010
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
Study on “adaptation modelling”, i.e. the technical, financial, economic and non-monetary analysis and modelling of climate change hazards, risks, impacts, vulnerability and adaptation, with focus on among other providing a comprehensive desk review, elaborating a recommended approach to analysis and modelling, and elaborating case studies and a pilot approach to supporting rapid analysis by practitioners, organizing a workshop and engaging with stakeholders, and supporting communication activities (e.g. workshop proceedings and publications). The Contractor’s team will have in-depth expertise in “adaptation modelling” and its scientific basis including EU-funded research in this field and the related work of the IPCC.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 650 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Open call for tender — Study — Single contract of 18 months.