Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Purchase of Drones and Payloads
Reference number: Frontex/OP/884/2020/JL
II.1.2)Main CPV code35125000 Surveillance system
II.1.4)Short description:
Framework contract for acquisition of drones with payloads and associated hands-on training.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purchased equipment will be operating in several scenarios with multi-tasked functions. It should support static and dynamic surveillance in different police/border guard activities. The equipment shall operate from land and sea platforms with no focus on one type of flight. The key factor for the usage is the equipment’s versatility.The training shall be needed following the delivery of the equipment in order to ensure its optimal use by the operators.