Services - 56952-2023
Belgium-Brussels: Environmental issues consultancy services
2023/S 020-056952
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
EU technical facility for biodiversity and ecosystems services (B4Life 2.0)
Reference number: INTPA/2023/EA-RP/0005
II.1.2)Main CPV code
90713000 Environmental issues consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The EU technical facility for biodiversity and ecosystems services (B4Life 2.0) will consists of setting up and running a Technical Assistance Facility to provide support and expertise in the sector of biodiversity, ecosystem services and natural resources management, to EU staff in Headquarters (from DG INTPA and DG NEAR) and in Delegations, as well as to partner countries.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 6 730 304.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The EU technical facility for biodiversity and ecosystems services (B4Life 2.0), is part of the European Green Deal Knowledge Hub, which aims at supporting the implementation of the external dimension of the European Green Deal in partner countries. This objective is supported by the EU’s endeavor towards the adoption of an ambitious new Global Biodiversity Framework 2030 and its commitment to double EU external funding to biodiversity, especially for the most vulnerable countries, under the current multiannual financial framework 2021-2027. Under this framework, The EU technical facility for biodiversity and ecosystems services (B4Life 2.0) will consists of setting up and running a Technical Assistance Facility to provide support and expertise in the sector of biodiversity, ecosystem services and natural resources management, to EU staff in Headquarters (from DG INTPA and DG NEAR) and in Delegations, as well as to partner countries. It will succeed to the previous B4Life facility (which expires in March 2023) and will provide continuous advisory service to EU staff, ad hoc short term technical assistance on specific missions and backstopping services for the monitoring, reporting and visibility of EU’s contribution to the sector.
The expected outputs of this contract are:
• Output 1: The quality and impact of EU external actions in support to biodiversity is improved and promotes an integrated (and gender responsive) approach to biodiversity and natural ecosystems conservation, restoration and management;
• Output 2: The protection of biodiversity and ecosystem services and the use of nature-based solutions is improved in EU external actions that are not specific to the biodiversity sector;
• Output 3: The capacity of EU staff and relevant development partners on biodiversity and the use of nature-based solutions for sustainable development is enhanced (including associated crosscutting issues such as women participation, protection of the rights of indigenous people and local communities - IPLCs, use of innovative finance options, etc);
• Output 4: The position and perception of the EU as a global leader on the front of biodiversity conservation is strengthened;
• Output 5: Financial contributions to biodiversity objectives are systematically tracked in all operations financed by the EU, and the contribution of EU development operations to biodiversity-related objectives is adequately monitored, analysed and reported on.