Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
DPS for Skills Providers and Training Provision, Skills For Growth: Cheshire and Warrington: ESF Ref: 03S19PO3307
Reference number: 2019-Dec-01
II.1.2)Main CPV code80000000 Education and training services
II.1.4)Short description:
The University of Chester has a need to appoint suitably qualified organisations to a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to deliver training and education, for delivery specifically within Chester and Warrington in partnership commencing 3.2.2020-30.11.2022 with the option to extend a further 10 months. The University seeks to contract for high quality provision which complements but does not compete with its own provision, meets the needs of employers and/or benefits the local community. The DPS is for skills providers and training provision for the skills for Growth: Cheshire and Warrington project. This project is part funded by the European Social Fund (ESF) Project reference number 03S19 PO3307. SSQs in the first round must reach us via the eTendering portal https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofchester by 10.00 a.m. 10.1.2020. Any SSQs received after this time will not be evaluated at this point but after the first round further competition.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 27 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The University of Chester have a need to appoint suitably qualified organisations to a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) to deliver training and education, with requirements for delivery specifically within Chester and Warrington in partnership commencing 3.2.2020- 30.11.2022 with the option to extend a further 10 months. The University seeks to contract for high quality provision which complements but does not compete with its own provision, meets the needs of employers and/or benefits the local community. The DPS is for skills providers and training provision for the skills for Growth: Cheshire and Warrington project. This project is part funded by the European Social Fund (ESF) Project reference number 03S19 PO3307.