Notice for changes or additional information
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Ecology services to assist in implementing the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine’s Forestry Programme
Reference number: 2121902
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine’s (DAFM) Forestry Programme will require services to be provided in the following areas: • Ornithology • Botany • Zoology • Fresh Water Ecology/ Hydrology (including surface hydrology and hydromorphology) DAFM is initiating this tender, in order to access ecological and environmental science expertise to enable it to apply an Appropriate Assessment Procedure (AAP) to current and future applications for forestry licences and to reduce the backlog.