Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 966/2012
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:Reference number: EMSA/OP/20/2018
II.1.2)Main CPV code39130000 Office furniture
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective of this tender is to conclude a framework contract with a single contractor to supply furniture (standard and ergonomic models) as well as associated services, i.e. maintenance of existing furniture, delivery, transport costs and applicable insurances, installation services, disposal of packaging, demonstration of proper usage, ergonomic evaluation if required, and warranty, for the EMSA premises.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In more detail, the range of furniture the Agency is looking to purchase over a period of maximum 4 years shall include, but is not limited to standard chairs, ergonomic chairs, visitor chairs, electric tables, standard tables, cupboards, low cabinets, rolling cabinets. The tender shall contain user manuals in English for each of the aforementioned items.
In addition to the above, the contractor must provide, upon request from the Agency, any other item of furniture that will be chosen from the contractor’s catalogue. For this reason, the tenderers shall include a catalogue (electronic version) in English, which shall contain a large range of items with a full description, mentioning the model and characteristics of each item, including colour pictures and warranty. The Agency also reserves the right to request a quotation for one-off purchases of furniture outside Appendix 1 and the contractor’s catalogue. The contractor shall receive a request for a quotation by e-mail to which they must provide an offer.
The tenderer shall ensure that all of the Agency’s furniture (i.e. current furniture outlined in Appendix 2 as well as new furniture purchased under this Contract) will be properly maintained in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions (price for spare parts to be quoted upon EMSA request).
The price for man hour shall include transportation of staff and applicable insurances.