Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Dynamic Purchasing System — Residential Care Services for Adults with Learning Disabilities
Reference number: DN450665
II.1.2)Main CPV code85144100 Residential nursing care services
II.1.4)Short description:
The authority is seeking to establish a dynamic purchasing system (‘DPS’) for the provision of care home services for adults with a learning disability. The DPS will be used as the mechanism through which the authority will procure care home services for adults with a learning disability, and which places a strong emphasis on outcomes for adults, so that their needs and aspirations can be met. It is a key priority of the authority to protect the most vulnerable by taking a person-centered approach, helping residents on the island to enjoy a good quality of life and supporting people to live as independently as they can in their own communities whenever possible. The DPS is to go live on 16.10.2017 and will operate for a period of 48 months with the option to extend for a further period of up to 24 months.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 7 800 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Please note: this DPS was originally established within the adam DPS system and has been transferred in to the authority's eTendering system — ProContract. If you have already been appointed on to the residential care services for adults with learning disabilities DPS then you do not need to reapply.
The DPS was originally operated using sproc.net hosted by adam. The use of sproc.net to utilise the dynamic purchasing system ended on 30.11.2019.
The learning disability care homes DPS is to procure care and support for a person with eligible needs and includes the cost of their accommodation i.e. their home is the care home establishment in which their care and support needs are being met. The DPS will place a strong emphasis on outcomes, so that a person's needs and aspirations can be met.
The DPS is being established to enable greater choice, flexibility and personalisation for adults needing services, as well as to drive improvements in quality in the market. It is a key priority of the Council to protect the most vulnerable by taking a person-centred approach, helping residents on the island to enjoy a good quality of life and supporting people to live as independently as they can in their own communities wherever possible. Potential suppliers will first be required to go through an accreditation and enrolment process which sets out the minimum quality standards required to join the DPS. If successful in meeting these minimum standards, the supplier will be enrolled on to the DPS system and will be able to start offering to deliver care home support for adults with a learning disability.
Service agreements raised under the DPS can commence at any time during the lifetime of the DPS. Suppliers can join the DPS at any time throughout its lifetime.