II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supporting Fluorinated Greenhouse Gas Policies (4 Lots)
Reference number: CLIMA.A.2/SER/2018/0011
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
For the successful implementation of Regulation (EU) No. 517/2014, it is necessary to put a contract in place for the future (Lot 2) to support implementation. Likewise international negotiations need technical input and outreach on our policies is necessary (Lot 1). The phase-down needs to be implemented smoothly and a close following of its impacts on the market is necessary (Lot 3). In order to fulfil our obligations under Article 21(2) and 21(4) of the Regulation, requiring reports on HFC availability and alternatives to using SF6 in switchgear as well as alternatives that could replace HFCs in split air conditioning, it is necessary to put lot 4 in place.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 400 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 4
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
International Fluorinated Greenhouse Gas/Ozone Depleting Substances Issues and Dissemination
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90700000 Environmental services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The general objectives of this lot are to ensure sufficient technical support during the negotiations at international meetings under the Montreal Protocol and to support DG CLIMA in outreach activities, especially on low Global Warming Potential (GWP) alternatives as well as on policy options and scenarios, including at international level.
The general objective is to support DG CLIMA in implementing the (new) F-gas and Ozone Layer Protection policies. The specific objectives of this tender are to obtain:
— support for the domestic implementation of the F-gas Regulation, in particular as regards the HFC Registry, reporting, quotas, help desk for companies and compliance issues,
— support in the analysis of the derogation requests under the Ozone Regulation.
HFC Price and Phase-down monitoring
Lot No: 3
The general objective is to analyse the market and economic aspects of the supply of and demand for HFCs and alternative technologies for internal use by DG CLIMA, supporting the monitoring of the effects of Regulation (EU) No 517/2014.
The specific objectives of this contract are to:
— monitor and analyse the market and price developments on the global and EU market for HFCs,
— assess the functioning and impacts of the quota system,
— analyse the impact of the phase-down on innovation in the relevant sectors,
— assess the magnitude of illegal trade and identify non-compliant companies when possible.
Reports on SF6 and Split Air Conditioning
Lot No: 4
The general objective is to collect, including through EU wide surveys and stakeholder consultations, as well as analyse the pertinent information to support the Commission in issuing assessment reports on switchgears and split A/C systems as referenced above. Furthermore, the work of the consultants should produce recommendations towards further developing EU policies in these areas.
The specific objectives of this tender are to:
Produce an overview of relevant existing alternatives and of ongoing R&D activities for these sectors in the European Union;
Assess the EU market potential of existing alternatives in accordance with the 4 criteria of cost-effectiveness, technical feasibility, energy efficiency and reliability;
Produce recommendations towards further developing EU policies in these areas.