II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:Reference number: RM3808
II.1.2)Main CPV code64200000 Telecommunications services
II.1.4)Short description:
The framework is for the provision of telecommunications and network services and can be used by the whole of the UK Public Sector and their associated bodies and agencies, the voluntary sector, charities and/or other private organisations acting as managing agents or procuring on behalf of the Public Sector delivering services of a public nature. The following services will be made available under 10 lots:
— data access,
— local connectivity,
— traditional telephony,
— inbound telephony,
— mobile voice and data,
— paging and alerting,
— video conferencing,
— audio conferencing,
— radio, and
— security and surveillance.
The scope includes: services which provide the main functionality of a lot; associated technology, equipment and solutions and optional goods and services that enhance, supplement or support the delivery of the Services; and services delivered over the public internet, private networks, the PSN and/or the HSCN.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
32300000 Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus
32340000 Microphones and loudspeakers
32342000 Loudspeakers
32342440 Voice-mail system
32344000 Reception apparatus for radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy
32344110 Voice-logging system
32500000 Telecommunications equipment and supplies
32510000 Wireless telecommunications system
32520000 Telecommunications cable and equipment
32521000 Telecommunications cable
32522000 Telecommunications equipment
32523000 Telecommunications facilities
32524000 Telecommunications system
32540000 Switchboards
32541000 Switchboard equipment
32542000 Switchboard panels
32543000 Telephone switchboards
32544000 PABX equipment
32545000 PABX systems
32546000 Digital switching equipment
32546100 Digital switchboards
32550000 Telephone equipment
32551000 Telephone cables and associated equipment
32551100 Telephone connections
32551200 Telephone exchanges
32551300 Telephone headsets
32551400 Telephone network
32551500 Telephone cables
32552000 Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy
32552100 Telephone sets
32552110 Cordless telephones
32552120 Emergency telephones
32552130 Public telephones
32552140 Payphone equipment
32552150 Telephones for visually-impaired
32552160 Telephones for hearing-impaired
32552310 Digital telephone exchanges
32552320 Multiplexers
32552330 Telephone switching apparatus
32552600 Entrance telephones
32570000 Communications equipment
32571000 Communications infrastructure
32572000 Communications cable
32572100 Communications cable with multiple electrical conductors
32572200 Communications cable with coaxial conductors
32572300 Communications cable for special applications
32573000 Communications control system
45000000 Construction work
45214320 Technical college construction work
45300000 Building installation work
45310000 Electrical installation work
45314000 Installation of telecommunications equipment
45314100 Installation of telephone exchanges
45314200 Installation of telephone lines
45314300 Installation of cable infrastructure
48000000 Software package and information systems
48500000 Communication and multimedia software package
48510000 Communication software package
48512000 Interactive voice response software package
50000000 Repair and maintenance services
50300000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment
50330000 Maintenance services of telecommunications equipment
50331000 Repair and maintenance services of telecommunications lines
50332000 Telecommunications-infrastructure maintenance services
50334000 Repair and maintenance services of line telephony and line telegraphy equipment
50334100 Repair and maintenance services of line telephony equipment
50334110 Telephone network maintenance services
50334120 Upgrade services of telephone switching equipment
50334130 Repair and maintenance services of telephone switching apparatus
50334140 Repair and maintenance services of telephone sets
50334200 Repair and maintenance services of line telegraphy equipment
50334400 Communications system maintenance services
51000000 Installation services (except software)
51300000 Installation services of communications equipment
51340000 Installation services of line telephony equipment
64000000 Postal and telecommunications services
64200000 Telecommunications services
64210000 Telephone and data transmission services
64211000 Public-telephone services
64211100 Local telephone services
64213000 Shared-business telephone network services
64214000 Dedicated-business telephone network services
64214200 Telephone switchboard services
64214400 Communication land-line rental
64215000 IP telephone services
64220000 Telecommunication services except telephone and data transmission services
64227000 Integrated telecommunications services
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72224000 Project management consultancy services
72225000 System quality assurance assessment and review services
72253000 Helpdesk and support services
72253100 Helpdesk services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 5 IP telephony solution, is for the provision of end-to-end IP telephony services with the ability to connect to the PSTN.
The primary services are:
(a) Internet Protocol (IP) telephony services with the ability to make and receive telephone calls by the transmission of voice over an IP based network service, including breakout to PSTN.
The scope of this lot includes the technology, equipment and solutions that may be required in the delivery of the primary services of this Lot 5, including but not limited to:
(a) design, survey, build, management, support and maintenance for lot 5 services;
(b) Internet Protocol (IP) telephony services with the ability to make and receive multimedia messaging over an IP based network service;
(c) voice call packages (including voice minutes, volume packages);
(d) direct dial in (DDI) ranges;
(e) authentication and access management;
(f) interconnection gateways to traditional PSTN call delivery services;
(g) contact centre functionality and features for the use of buyer.
Employees only, including but not limited to:
(i) speech recognition software;
(ii) automated call distribution (ACD) functionality, including intelligent contact routing (ICR), enhanced queuing and transfer;
(iii) intelligent voice response (IVR) solutions involving provision of automated call routing using speech recognition software;
(iv) other specialist administrative and reporting tools;
(v) call recording and quality management solutions that record calls either for training, development purposes and/or for compliance are also to be considered as within scope of this lot.
The Ancillary Services for this lot 5 are optional services that enhance or otherwise supplement or support the delivery and/or the functionality of the primary services and will be set out by the supplier in their catalogue service offers or responses to a further competition.
Where the buyer’s requirement spans more than 1 lot they may conduct their competition across more than 1 lot.
Buyers will be able to award specific call-off contracts through 2 order procedures including direct award from catalogue and further competition.
(i) when a call-off contract is awarded by a buyer without holding a further competition the maximum call-off contract will not exceed
five (5) years (60 months);
(ii) when a call-off contract is awarded by a buyer in accordance with the further competition procedure the maximum call-off contract period will not exceed a maximum contract period of up to seven (7) years (84 months).
Both order procedures allow the buyer to decide the initial period and extension period provided that the total call-off contract period does not exceed the maximum permitted.
The conclusion of framework contract(s) will be on the basis of the most economically advantageous tender(s) for each lot and not necessarily those tenders with the lowest price.
Electronic auctions may be held by buyers using the framework contract in order to award specific call-off contracts.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)31000000 Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
31700000 Electronic, electromechanical and electrotechnical supplies
31710000 Electronic equipment
31712000 Microelectronic machinery and apparatus and microsystems
32000000 Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment
32200000 Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radio broadcasting and television
32230000 Radio transmission apparatus with reception apparatus
32232000 Video-conferencing equipment
32250000 Mobile telephones
32251000 Car telephones
32252000 GSM telephones
32320000 Television and audio-visual equipment
32322000 Multimedia equipment
32324000 Televisions
32330000 Apparatus for sound, video-recording and reproduction
32350000 Parts of sound and video equipment
32351000 Accessories for sound and video equipment
32400000 Networks
32410000 Local area network
32417000 Multimedia networks
48515000 Video conferencing software package
50340000 Repair and maintenance services of audio-visual and optical equipment
50342000 Repair and maintenance services of audio equipment
50343000 Repair and maintenance services of video equipment
51310000 Installation services of radio, television, sound and video equipment
51314000 Installation services of video equipment
64212000 Mobile-telephone services
64212100 Short Message Service (SMS) services
64212200 Enhanced Messaging Service (EMS) services
64212300 Multimedia Message Service (MMS) services
64212400 Wireless Application Protocol (WAP) services
64212500 General Packet Radio Services (GPRS) services
64212600 Enhanced Data for GSM Evolution (EDGE) services
64212700 Universal Mobile Telephone System (UMTS) services
64212900 Pre-paid phone card provider services
64216000 Electronic message and information services
64224000 Teleconferencing services
Lot 10 is for the provision of unified communications solutions to provide a consistent user interface across a range of end-user devices.
(a) unified communications products and related services that integrate several messaging and/or voice/video/data applications together and present user access (including reporting aspects) of such tools via a common interface;
(b) a consistent user interface across multiple devices providing a cohesive end user experience in accessing 2 or more of the primary services from the following lots:
Lot 5: IP telephony solutions;
Lot 6: mobile voice and data services;
Lot 8: video conferencing services;
Lot 9: audio conferencing services.
The scope of this lot includes the technology, equipment and solutions that may be required in the delivery of the primary services of this Lot 10, including but not limited to:
(a) design, survey, build, management, support and maintenance for Lot 10 services;
(b) access real time and non-real time communication services;
(c) fixed and/or mobile voice services;
(d) email and messaging;
(e) paging, alerts and radio;
(f) audio and video conferencing services;
(g) collaboration tools and integration services; and
(h) training.
The Ancillary Services for this Lot 10 are optional services that enhance or otherwise supplement or support the delivery and/or the functionality of the primary services and will be set out by the supplier in their catalogue service offers or responses to a further competition. Where the buyer’s requirement spans more than 1 lot they may conduct their competition across more than 1 lot.
Buyers will be able to award specific call-off contracts through 2 order procedures including direct award from catalogue and further competition;
(ii) when a call-off contract is awarded by a buyer in accordance with the further competition procedure the maximum call-off
contract period will not exceed a maximum contract period of up to seven (7) years (84 months).
Both order procedures allow the buyer to decide the Initial Period and Extension Period provided that the total call-off contract period does not exceed the maximum permitted.
Lot 13 contact centre services is the provision of call/contact centre services,for the use of buyer employees only including but not limited to:
(a) the ability to make outbound contact and respond to an incoming contact and route the contact to a predefined destination the scope of this lot includes the technology, equipment and solutions that may be required in the delivery of the primary services of this Lot 13, including but not limited to:
(a) survey, build, management, support and maintenance for Lot 13 services;
(b) supply/support as equipment, commodity and managed services;
(c) omnichannel customer experience platform;
(d) customer experience management software;
(e) DDI and NGN ranges;
(f) messaging services;
(g) integration with the buyer’s existing telephony platform;
(h) interactive voice response (IVR);
(i) specialist administrative and reporting tools;
(j) automated call distribution (ACD);
(k) intelligent contact routing;
(l) automatic speech recognition and associated technologies;
(m) take back and transfer;
(n) intelligent queuing;
(o) enhanced routing; and
(p) calls/email/web/social media integration.
The Ancillary Services for this Lot 13 are optional services that enhance or otherwise supplement or support the delivery and/or the functionality of the primary services and will be set out by the supplier in their catalogue service offers or responses to a further competition.
This lot excludes the provision of personnel.
Where the buyer’s requirement spans more than 1 lot they may conduct their competition across more than 1 lot. Buyers will be able to award specific call-off contracts through 2 order procedures including direct award from catalogue and further competition.
(i) when a call-off contract is awarded by a buyer without holding a further competition the maximum call-off contract will not exceed five (5) years (60 months);