Supplies - 583010-2019
United Kingdom-Sheffield: Disposable nappies
2019/S 238-583010
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Disposable and Washable Continence Care and Associated Products August 2021
II.1.2)Main CPV code
33751000 Disposable nappies
II.1.4)Short description:
The precise quantities of the products that will be required by NHS Supply Chain under the terms of this framework agreement are unknown at the date of this notice. However, it is anticipated that initial expenditure will be approximately 56 830 000 GBP in the first year of the framework agreement (such values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the framework agreement). The estimated value over the total framework agreement term of four years is in the region of 227 320 000 GBP excluding VAT.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 227 320 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Bodyworn Adults
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
33700000 Personal care products
33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
33141621 Incontinence kit
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Bodyworn adults consists of the following sub-lots:
Disposable absorbent pull up pants — an all in one pant for moderate to heavy incontinence.
Disposable all in one pads — a non-belted pad with re-sealable tapes for side fastening positioning for moderate to heavy incontinence.
Disposable belt products — a belted pad with re-sealable tape for front fastening positioning for moderate to heavy incontinence.
Disposable rectangular pad — product for use in light to medium incontinence.
Disposable shaped pad — non taped or belted product for incontinence
Bodyworn Children's
Lot No: 2
Bodyworn children's consists of the following sub-lots:
Disposable nappies baby/child — suitable for containment of faecal and urinal waste.
Disposable nappies pull on baby/child — suitable for containment of faecal and urinal waste.
Disposable Bed Protection Sheets
Lot No: 3
Disposable bed protection sheets consists of the following sub-lots:
Disposable bed protection sheets — suitable for temporary use during clinical procedures.
Washables
Lot No: 4
Washable's consists of the following sub-lots:
Washable pants — adult washable pants and child washable pants to include sizes to fit unisex male female child and marsupial pants.
Fixation Pants for Use with Pads
Lot No: 5
Fixation pants for use with pads consists of the following sub-lots:
Fixation pants 1 washable fixation pants suitable for wearing to hold a disposable/reusable shaped pad firmly in place as part of a 2 piece continence system.
Underpads Recycled
Lot No: 6
Underpads recycled consists of the following sub-lots:
Disposable underpads cellulose wadded recycled pulp — a rectangular pad containing 5 layers of absorbent recycled cellulose wadding a polyethylene back-sheet and a cover stock.
Underpads Virgin Fluff
Lot No: 7
33100000 Medical equipments
Underpads Virgin Fluff consists of the following sub-lots:
Disposable underpads virgin fluff pulp 4-way — suitable for temporary use during clinical procedures.