Services - 584993-2021
Greece-Athens: Research and experimental development services
2021/S 222-584993
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pre-Commercial Procurement of Innovative Triage Management Systems Strengthening Resilience and Interoperability of Emergency Medical Services
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
This PIN announces an open market consultation and provides information about a planned pre-commercial procurement (PCP) carried out by the iProcureSecurity PCP project, addressing the need for more effective emergency medical services in Europe. iProcureSecurity PCP is looking to procure R&D services in the form of a solution that will provide Triage Management Systems which will strengthen the resilience and interoperability of European Emergency Medical Services (EMS). The procurement should address the procurers' unmet needs relating to different EMS-related aspect, such as: planning and decision making, resource allocation, improved triage practices, data transmission and interoperability, usability of EMS solutions, evaluation and sustainability, data security and protection.
This PCP procurement is a joint procurement by different procurers across Europe that are all facing the same common challenge and are thus looking for similar solutions (so-called ‘buyers group’).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 6 774 194.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
32441000 Telemetry equipment
32441100 Telemetry surveillance system
32441300 Telematics system
33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
33100000 Medical equipments
33190000 Miscellaneous medical devices and products
33195000 Patient-monitoring system
33197000 Medical computer equipment
34221200 Mobile emergency units
35000000 Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
35100000 Emergency and security equipment
35111200 Firefighting materials
48000000 Software package and information systems
48180000 Medical software package
48211000 Platform interconnectivity software package
48814000 Medical information systems
48814200 Patient-administration system
48814400 Clinical information system
72210000 Programming services of packaged software products
72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
72230000 Custom software development services
72260000 Software-related services
72300000 Data services
73200000 Research and development consultancy services
73300000 Design and execution of research and development
75122000 Administrative healthcare services
80320000 Medical education services
80420000 E-learning services
80561000 Health training services
85140000 Miscellaneous health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative solutions. Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers three R&D phases. The three phases are: solution design, prototype development, original development and validation and testing of a limited volume of first products or services. After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best value- for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential (estimated at 40 million people in need of pre-hospital care in the five countries in the project) of the developed solutions.
This procurement receives funding from the European Union’s Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme, under grant agreement No 101022061 – iProcureSecurity PCP (https://pcp.iprocuresecurity.eu/). The EU has given a grant for this procurement, but is not participating as a contracting authority in the procurement.