Services - 585112-2022
France-Paris: Environmental engineering consultancy services
2022/S 205-585112
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Establishment of a service providers’ network to purchase intellectual services related to energy transition and climate change resilience in the EU and British Overseas Countries and Territories
Reference number: 22-SAD-S002-GO
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71313000 Environmental engineering consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The "Green Overseas Expertise Network" Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) sets out to build and deploy a network of specialised service providers in the realm of energy transition and climate change resilience. These service providers will be tasked with undertaking service assignments in the OCTs which are beneficiaries of the GO Programme.
As an indication, each beneficiary country or territory can obtain a financial allocation ranging from €100,000 to €260,000 for the implementation of one to two actions.
All applicants must be registered on the PLACE platform, which is the online platform from which the application documents can be downloaded and to which requests for participation must be sent. Individuals, private companies, public institutions and/or associations may all apply. Access links will also be posted on the GO Programme website; on the "Work with us" page.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 4 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The GO Programme aims to contribute to the sustainable, resilient and inclusive development of European and British OCTs, by accelerating their energy transition and building their resilience to climate change.
In this context, the "Green Overseas Expertise Network" DPS enables the rapid mobilisation of adapted technical expertise, mainly for use by the administration of the OCTs benefiting from the GO Programme, in order to build their capacity to develop, implement and manage ambitious and effective public policies and to promote changes in practices and behaviours relating to energy transition and climate change resilience.
The expert service assignments contracted through this DPS respond to proposals for actions developed and supported by the administration of the beneficiary OCTs. They contribute directly to the achievement of the GO Programme's objectives through capacity building, knowledge development, awareness-raising, advocacy and innovative solutions.
The sub-topics of the expert service assignments are as follows:
For energy transition
- Policy and regulation for energy transition
- Renewable energy storage, integration and renewable energies waste treatment
- Energy efficient buildings and appliances
- Eco-mobility and low-carbon transport
For climate change resilience
- Policy and regulation for climate change resilience
- Climate-resilient coastal management
- Resilience of freshwater resource management
- Resilient food systems
In terms of climate change resilience, the proposed actions shall enable the beneficiary OCTs to reduce their vulnerability to climate change and adapt to one or more identified effects of climate change on populations and/or on the ecosystems on which they depend.
The participation of the beneficiary OCTs' local stakeholders (from civil society and/or the private sector) in the activities is strongly encouraged.
Once approved by the GO Team, the expert service assignments shall subsequently be the subject of specific contracts within the “Green Overseas Expertise Network” DPS.
Each specific contract shall be awarded to the tenderer that has submitted the most cost-effective tender on the basis of the award criteria set out in the contract notice or, where the competitive bidding process is announced by means of a call for expressions of interest or a periodic indicative notice, in the invitation to confirm interest. Where appropriate, these criteria may be specified in the invitation to tender.
The selected service provider shall then implement the action with direct monitoring by the beneficiary country or territory and under the supervision of the GO Team, throughout the duration of the action. The expected deliverables shall be approved by the GO Team, in consultation with the beneficiary country or territory. The duration of the expert service assignments may not exceed 24 months and their implementation must be completed by 31 July 2025, at the latest.
Expert service assignments may occur in any of the 25 beneficiary countries and territories of the GO Programme, which include:
- 13 EU OCTs - Aruba; Bonaire; Curacao; French Polynesia; French Southern and Antarctic Lands; Greenland; New Caledonia; Saba; Saint-Barthelemy; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Sint Eustatius; Sint Maarten; Wallis and Futuna – and
- 12 UK OTs - Anguilla; Bermuda; British Antarctic Islands; British Indian Ocean Territory; British Virgin Islands; Cayman Islands; Falkland Islands; Montserrat; Pitcairn Islands; Saint-Helena, Ascension and Tristan Da Cunha; South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands; Turks and Caicos Islands.