We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 586556-2019
United Kingdom-London: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2019/S 239-586556
Prior information notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
SOP2SaaS Programme Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) Replacement
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The authority is seeking to engage the market to inform the development of a strategy for the potential replacement of its current on-premise ERP with a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) alternative. Decisions about the preferred sourcing option and route to market have not yet been made.
The authority is keen to engage directly with potential suppliers to qualify the opportunity to progress with a procurement for SaaS ERP implementation and associated services.
Please register your interest via the email address as detailed at Section I.3) by no later than 19.12.2019 and ensure the email subject states ‘Expression of Interest’.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
48217000 Transaction-processing software package
48219300 Administration software package
48411000 Investment management software package
48440000 Financial analysis and accounting software package
48441000 Financial analysis software package
48450000 Time accounting or human resources software package
48490000 Procurement software package
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72211000 Programming services of systems and user software
72212450 Time accounting or human resources software development services
72212451 Enterprise resource planning software development services
72250000 System and support services
72260000 Software-related services
72261000 Software support services
72265000 Software configuration services
72267000 Software maintenance and repair services
72300000 Data services
72500000 Computer-related services
72510000 Computer-related management services
72590000 Computer-related professional services
72600000 Computer support and consultancy services
72610000 Computer support services
72900000 Computer back-up and catalogue conversion services
79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
79211110 Payroll management services
79211120 Sales and purchases recording services
79630000 Personnel services except placement and supply services
79631000 Personnel and payroll services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The authority currently uses a version of Oracle E-Business Suite version R12 (known as the single operating platform or ‘SOP’) as its ERP system which supports approximately 7 000 staff based in the UK.
This is provided via a contract with Shared Services Connected Ltd (SSCL) which is due to expire in October 2023.
The system is used across Cabinet Office directorates and functions by line managers, employees and functional users. SSCL provide the SOP system, support services relating to the SOP system (for example application support and maintenance) and change services
relating to the system.
SOP is an ‘on-premise’ solution and the authority now seeks to replace SOP with a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) alternative for potential deployment before October 2023.
The SOP2SaaS programme is evaluating the options around the design, build and implementation of a SaaS alternative with a view to procuring an implementation partner to support the transition to SaaS.
The purpose of this prior information notice is to:
— inform potential suppliers of a possible procurement for the supply and implementation of a SaaS-based integrated ERP solution,
— invite potential suppliers to register their interest for a potential procurement, and
— elicit feedback from potential suppliers to inform the development of the procurement and programme strategy.