II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
NEPO208 Vehicle Parts and Lubricants
Reference number: NEPO208
II.1.2)Main CPV code34300000 Parts and accessories for vehicles and their engines
II.1.4)Short description:
The Association of North East Councils Trading as the North East Procurement Organisation's (NEPO) framework contract award for vehicle parts and lubricants, the solution will allow for the supply of vehicle parts and lubricants for a wide range of cars, light and medium commercials, heavy goods, specialist and grounds maintenance vehicles on behalf of NEPO member authorities and NEPO associate members.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34310000 Engines and engine parts
34320000 Mechanical spare parts except engines and engine parts
34330000 Spare parts for goods vehicles, vans and cars
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1 of the framework contract for vehicle parts and lubricants is to be made available for use by all contracting authorities throughout the North East Region (as defined by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) including but not limited to Government departments and their Agencies, non-departmental public bodies, Central Government, NHS Bodies, local authorities, emergency services, coastguard emergency Services, educational establishments, registered social landlords and registered charities who have a need to purchase the above supplies.
Lot 1 of the framework contract will be awarded to a ranked list of suppliers for each vehicle category. Contracting authorities will then be able to call-off from the framework contract by way of either direct award without opening up competition based on ranking or through the operation of a mini-competition. Contracting authorities reserve the right to award individual contracts using 1 of the following methods depending on which they consider to be the most appropriate to meet their need. The call-off contract will be on the terms specified in the call-off terms and conditions, supplemented as appropriate by such details as price and quantity which will be specified in the call-off order.
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)24951000 Greases and lubricants
24951100 Lubricants
Lot 2 of the framework contract for vehicle parts and lubricants is to be made available for use by all contracting authorities throughout all administrative regions of the UK (as defined by the Public Contracts Regulations 2015) including but not limited to Government departments and their agencies, non-departmental public bodies, Central Government, NHS Bodies, local authorities, emergency services, coastguard emergency services, educational establishments, registered social landlords and registered charities who have a need to purchase the above supplies.
Lot 2 of the framework contract will be awarded to a ranked list of suppliers, contracting authorities will then be able to call-off from the framework contract by way of either direct award without opening up competition based on ranking or through the operation of a mini-competition. Contracting Authorities reserve the right to award individual contracts using one of the following methods depending on which they consider to be the most appropriate to meet their need. The call-off contract will be on the terms specified in the call-off terms and conditions, supplemented as appropriate by such details as price and quantity which will be specified in the call-off order.