There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 593904-2021
Belgium-Brussels: Multiple Framework Contract for Studies in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (AFSJ) and in the field of Rule of Law
2021/S 226-593904
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Multiple Framework Contract for Studies in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (AFSJ) and in the field of Rule of Law
Reference number: CDR/2021/B3/1/CIVEX-AFSJ
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73210000 Research consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this call for tenders is to enable CoR departments to have at their disposal a framework contract for the provision of scientific, legal, documentary and editorial assistance services for CoR bodies, members, rapporteurs and departments. This request for services entrusted to external experts is one of the measures taken to provide members with better services in order to strengthen and enhance the CoR's consultative work within the framework of the legislative process.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 175 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The areas of activity covered by this call for tenders reflect the CoR's political priorities from the perspective of local and regional authorities and are indicated below. It should be noted that this list is not exhaustive and the activities requested under this call shall not be strictly limited to field of Freedom, Security, Justice and Rule of Law and may also cover any other domains linked to these policy areas:
— Area of Freedom, Security, and Justice (AFSJ)
— Rule of Law,
— The Future of Europe,
— policies in the fields of migration, integration and asylum,
— policies regarding de-radicalisation,
— policies regarding active citizenship and promoting the European way of life
— policies regarding hate speech and disinformation
— policies concerning external borders and the Schengen system,
— the local and regional dimension of judicial and police cooperation,
— security policies,
— EU Charter of Fundamental Rights,
— links between the above domains and other aspects of EU policies,
— links between the above domains and policies related to Eastern Partnership, Southern Mediterranean and EU enlargement,
— the external dimension of the Area of Freedom, Security, and Justice and the Rule of Law,
— relations and cooperation with third countries in the above domains.