Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
State of Vaccine Confidence in the EU 2022
II.1.2)Main CPV code85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of the study is to develop a systematic overview and analysis of the current climate of vaccine hesitancy activities and best practices and its evolution from 2018 and 2020 and establish how the Covid-19 pandemic has affected national-level perceptions to vaccines. Both for general public and healthcare professionals.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The general objective of the study is to develop a systematic overview and analysis of the current climate of vaccine hesitancy activities and best practices and its evolution from 2018 and 2020 and establish how the Covid-19 pandemic has affected national-level perceptions to vaccines. Both for general public and healthcare professionals.
Especially important will be to know how confidence has changed towards childhood vaccines for young people, since 2018, and due to the current pandemic situation. And also how the confidence of health professionals has changed, especially for HPV and influenza, since the pandemic. The introduction of novel Covid-19 vaccines in response to the pandemic have raised a number of other important questions that should be answered in order to assess both confidence in Covid-19 vaccines, but also the impact of Covid-19 vaccines and vaccination policy on attitudes to routine immunisation.
The study shall present the situation regarding confidence in vaccines in the individual 27 Member States of the EU and aggregated data for the whole EU, and will allow a follow up of the previous 2016, 2018 and 2020 report, taking a special look at the situation among health professionals, especially general practitioners and nurses. It should follow the same methodology that previous reports. The sample of health professionals should be adapted in order to reflect the different categories of professionals, and have an adequate distribution by sex, age and place of work (rural/cities).