This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
State aid assessment of impaired assets: valuation and resolution mechanisms.
Reference number: COMP/2016/001.
II.1.2)Main CPV code79410000 Business and management consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
Several Member States supported some banks by providing relief for impaired assets. The Commission released in 2009 a communication paper on the ‘Treatment of impaired assets in the Community banking sector’. It assumes that the design of asset relief measures is primarily the responsibility of the Member State concerned, but their assessment under the State aid rules is the Commission's responsibility. For the assessment of valuation methods put forward by Member States for asset relief measures and their implementation in individual cases, the Commission could consult panels of valuation experts.
The Commission may also consult experts on the way to resolve problematic assets and associated liabilities envisaged by a Member State. Experts may be consulted on specific or general issues related to the compliance of the envisaged resolution mechanism with the conditions for finding aid compatible. These assessments will be done in the new SRM and BRRD's legislative context.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 10 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Expert assistance to provide a thorough analysis of asset valuations in a short time-frame and State aid assessment of resolving problematic assets and associated liabilities.
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79410000 Business and management consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
State aid assessment of valuations of impaired assets — expert assistance to provide a thorough analysis of asset valuations in a short time-frame and State aid assessment of resolving problematic assets and associated liabilities.
Expert assistance to provide expertise on conceptual issues (theoretical and applied) relating to the treatment of impaired assets and their valuation.
Lot No: 2
State aid assessment of valuations of impaired assets — expert assistance to provide expertise on conceptual issues (theoretical and applied) relating to the treatment of impaired assets and their valuation.