Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical Assistance Unit — Support to Criminal Justice Reform in Ethiopia
Reference number: DEVCO/ADD/2020/EA-RP/0027
II.1.2)Main CPV code79100000 Legal services
II.1.4)Short description:
Ethiopia is currently engaged in sweeping reforms, including of the criminal justice sector. The subject of this contract is to establish, staff and implement a Technical Assistance Unit to provide technical assistance to the implementation of the programme in support to Criminal Justice Reform in Ethiopia. The programme is intended to run for 72 months from the date of entry into force of the financing agreement. The contractor will be responsible for the day-to-day implementation and management of the programme, the management of a short-term expert facility, and is expected to provide a technical assistance team that will include a team leader/senior criminal justice reform expert; senior prosecutions and policing expert; senior monitoring and evaluation expert; financial management expert; and administrative support.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 5 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79100000 Legal services
30100000 Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture
30200000 Computer equipment and supplies
79900000 Miscellaneous business and business-related services
80500000 Training services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Technical Assistance Unit — Support to Criminal Justice Reform in Ethiopia.