Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Outsourcing of Clinical Services
Reference number: Outsourcing
II.1.2)Main CPV code85100000 Health services
II.1.4)Short description:
Outsourcing of clinical services will offer public sector organisations the ability to purchase additional capacity within an alternative providers own premises, using the providers equipment, systems and staff to help supplement the delivery of patient care. This service will augment capacity and provide quality, value for money outsourced clinical services to achieve reduced waiting lists, excellent standards of care and the safe and timely delivery of services ensuring patients can be seen within suitable and compliant timeframes. Outsourced Clinical Services are to provide either a full pathway of care, or elements of care as required by the authorised organisation, at the bidder managed facilities, shared facilities or in the community etc., using the bidders own equipment and staff.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 117 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85100000 Health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Outsourcing clinical services will offer public sector organisations the ability to purchase additional capacity within an alternative providers own premises, using the providers equipment, systems and staff to help supplement the delivery of patient care. This service will augment capacity and provide quality, value for money outsourced clinical services to achieve reduced waiting lists, excellent standards of care and the safe and timely delivery of services ensuring patients can be seen within suitable and compliant timeframes. Outsourced Clinical Services are to provide either a full pathway of care, or elements of care as required by the authorised organisation, at the bidder managed facilities, shared facilities or in the community etc., using the bidders own equipment and staff.