There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 603157-2020
United Kingdom-Liverpool: Construction consultancy services
2020/S 243-603157
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Construction Professional Services
Reference number: RM6165
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71530000 Construction consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the authority intends to put in place a pan government collaborative agreement for the provision of construction related professional services.
To be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including but not limited to, local authorities, health, police, fire and rescue, education, housing, charities, not for profit, nuclear and devolved administrations and international.
CCS published an original PIN in July 2020 prior to undertaking market engagement. The purpose of this second PIN is to provide an update and notify the market of CCS’s intention to issue a contract notice for this procurement in February 2020. CCS does not intend to conduct any further market engagement prior to the release of a contract notice.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 8 000 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Built Environment and General Infrastructure
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
50200000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
70110000 Development services of real estate
71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
71200000 Architectural and related services
71210000 Advisory architectural services
71220000 Architectural design services
71221000 Architectural services for buildings
71222000 Architectural services for outdoor areas
71223000 Architectural services for building extensions
71230000 Organisation of architectural design contests
71240000 Architectural, engineering and planning services
71241000 Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis
71242000 Project and design preparation, estimation of costs
71244000 Calculation of costs, monitoring of costs
71245000 Approval plans, working drawings and specifications
71247000 Supervision of building work
71248000 Supervision of project and documentation
71250000 Architectural, engineering and surveying services
71300000 Engineering services
71310000 Consultative engineering and construction services
71311000 Civil engineering consultancy services
71311200 Transport systems consultancy services
71311210 Highways consultancy services
71311220 Highways engineering services
71311230 Railway engineering services
71311240 Airport engineering services
71312000 Structural engineering consultancy services
71313000 Environmental engineering consultancy services
71313100 Noise-control consultancy services
71313200 Sound insulation and room acoustics consultancy services
71313400 Environmental impact assessment for construction
71313410 Risk or hazard assessment for construction
71313420 Environmental standards for construction
71313440 Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) services for construction
71313450 Environmental monitoring for construction
71314100 Electrical services
71314200 Energy-management services
71314300 Energy-efficiency consultancy services
71315000 Building services
71317000 Hazard protection and control consultancy services
71317100 Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services
71317200 Health and safety services
71317210 Health and safety consultancy services
71318000 Advisory and consultative engineering services
71320000 Engineering design services
71321000 Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings
71322100 Quantity surveying services for civil engineering works
71324000 Quantity surveying services
71326000 Ancillary building services
71330000 Miscellaneous engineering services
71332000 Geotechnical engineering services
71333000 Mechanical engineering services
71334000 Mechanical and electrical engineering services
71350000 Engineering-related scientific and technical services
71351000 Geological, geophysical and other scientific prospecting services
71352000 Subsurface surveying services
71353000 Surface surveying services
71354000 Map-making services
71355000 Surveying services
71356000 Technical services
71400000 Urban planning and landscape architectural services
71410000 Urban planning services
71420000 Landscape architectural services
71500000 Construction-related services
71510000 Site-investigation services
71520000 Construction supervision services
71521000 Construction-site supervision services
71540000 Construction management services
71541000 Construction project management services
71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
71700000 Monitoring and control services
71800000 Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
71900000 Laboratory services
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72224000 Project management consultancy services
72242000 Design-modelling services
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
75251110 Fire-prevention services
79418000 Procurement consultancy services
79422000 Arbitration and conciliation services
79933000 Design support services
90712000 Environmental planning
90712100 Urban environmental development planning
90712200 Forest conservation strategy planning
90712300 Marine conservation strategy planning
90712400 Natural resources management or conservation strategy planning services
90712500 Environmental institution building or planning
90713000 Environmental issues consultancy services
90714000 Environmental auditing
90715000 Pollution investigation services
90731000 Services related to air pollution
90732000 Services related to soil pollution
90733000 Services related to water pollution
98360000 Marine services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Lot 1 General Infrastructure and Built Environment is dedicated to provide a wide range of industry expert construction professional services at discreet delivery stages (from inception to completion). The services are intended to support eligible public sector bodies in delivering a wide and varied range of major and minor building, and civil engineering projects at locations throughout the UK.
The exact services that may be procured under the framework cannot at this stage be clearly defined, however the nature and types of services that may be required are as per the identified CPV codes.
Urban Regeneration
Lot No: 2
66140000 Portfolio management services
70111000 Development of residential real estate
70112000 Development of non-residential real estate
71315200 Building consultancy services
71315300 Building surveying services
Lot 2 Urban Regeneration is dedicated to provide a wide range of industry expert construction professional services at discreet delivery stages (from inception to completion). The services are intended to support eligible public sector bodies in delivering a wide and varied range of major and minor building, and civil engineering projects at locations throughout the UK.
International
Lot No: 3
50240000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to marine and other equipment
98910000 Services specific to international organisations and bodies
Lot 3 International is dedicated to provide a wide range of industry expert construction professional services at discreet delivery stages (from inception to completion). The services are intended to support eligible public sector bodies in delivering a wide and varied range of major and minor building, and civil engineering projects in overseas (non UK) locations world-wide.
Locations covered may include (but are not limited to)
• Cyprus,
• Gibraltar,
• Falkland Islands,
• Ascension Islands,
• Kenya,
• Singapore,
• Brunei,
• Belize,
• Norway,
• Canada,
• Broader Middle East,
• MoD — Operational Theatres/Military Works Areas,
• FCDO – Embassies and Consulates,
• DFID – UK Aid Programmes in Overseas locations.
High Rise
Lot No: 4
71315100 Building-fabric consultancy services
Lot 4 High Rise is dedicated to provide a wide range of industry expert construction professional services at discrete delivery stages, (from inception to completion) to support high rise accommodation construction and renovation (where projects relate to housing and/or residential accommodation and associated building) at locations throughout the UK.
High rise applies when:
— the number of storeys means occupants need to use a lift to reach their destination; and/or
— The height of a building is beyond the reach of available fire-fighting equipment; and/or
— the height of a building can have a serious impact on evacuation;
— typically this is considered to include buildings of more than 7 storeys or 18 metres in height.
Defence
Lot No: 5
98392000 Relocation services
Lot 5 Defence is dedicated to provide a wide range of industry expert construction professional services at discreet delivery stages (from inception to completion). The services are intended to support eligible public sector bodies in delivering a wide and varied range of major and minor building, and civil engineering projects, including those of a sensitive nature, at locations throughout the UK.
Environmental and Sustainability Technical Services
Lot No: 6
71314000 Energy and related services
71351720 Geophysical surveys of archaeological sites
71351810 Topographical services
71351811 Topographical surveys of archaeological sites
71351914 Archaeological services
71352100 Seismic services
71352110 Seismographic surveying services
71353200 Dimensional surveying services
71354500 Marine survey services
73112000 Marine research services
90713100 Consulting services for water-supply and waste-water other than for construction
Lot 6 Environmental is dedicated to provide access to a range of industry expert environmental, sustainability and carbon management support and technical delivery services at discrete delivery stages (from inception to completion).The services are intended to support eligible public sector bodies in delivering a wide and varied range of major and minor building, and civil engineering projects at locations throughout the UK.