Services - 605926-2020
United Kingdom-Andover: Recruitment services
2020/S 244-605926
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Armed Forces Recruiting Programme
Reference number: 701043390
II.1.2)Main CPV code
79600000 Recruitment services
II.1.4)Short description:
In order to sustain their operational capability, the UK's Armed Forces currently need to enlist annually in the region of 18 000 to 22 000 (regular and reserve) new recruits from the UK and the Commonwealth. The Armed Forces Recruiting Programme (AFRP) is responsible for delivering a single, common, tri-Service (tS) recruiting process for the Armed Forces. AFRP is mandated to achieve the right quality and quantity of recruits into training to achieve single Service (sS) workforce demands.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 599 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
71317210 Health and safety consultancy services
85148000 Medical analysis services
79419000 Evaluation consultancy services
33156000 Psychology testing devices
85121270 Psychiatrist or psychologist services
75221000 Military defence services
79610000 Placement services of personnel
79824000 Printing and distribution services
79416000 Public relations services
79340000 Advertising and marketing services
79342000 Marketing services
79413000 Marketing management consultancy services
71900000 Laboratory services
33123200 Electrocardiography devices
79625000 Supply services of medical personnel
75122000 Administrative healthcare services
71317200 Health and safety services
79635000 Assessment centre services for recruitment
35700000 Military electronic systems
79414000 Human resources management consultancy services
85141000 Services provided by medical personnel
98000000 Other community, social and personal services
48481000 Sales or marketing software package
48482000 Business intelligence software package
48450000 Time accounting or human resources software package
72212450 Time accounting or human resources software development services
48600000 Database and operating software package
48610000 Database systems
48500000 Communication and multimedia software package
48445000 Customer Relation Management software package
48814400 Clinical information system
73400000 Research and Development services on security and defence materials
73430000 Test and evaluation
73436000 Test and evaluation of military electronic systems
48422000 Software package suites
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
In order to sustain their operational capacity the UK's Armed Forces currently need to enlist annually in the region of 18 000 to 22 000 (Regular and Reserve) new recruits from the UK and the Commonwealth. The Armed Forces Recruiting Programme (AFRP) is responsible for delivering a single, common, tri-Service (tS) recruiting process for the Armed Forces. The AFRP is mandated to achieve the right quality and quantity of recruits into training to achieve single Service (sS) workforce demands. The AFRP will place the candidate at the heart of the recruiting experience whilst delivering a tS Recruiting Operating Model (ROM) that is agile and able to dynamically respond to future Service requirements. The recruiting process must deliver an engaging experience that reflects the needs of candidates across all entry paths (Regular/Reserve, officers/other ranks/specialist, lateral entry and re-joiners) which maximises the conversion of eligible candidates into successful recruits. The new model envisages that each candidate will feel that the experience is tailored to their needs.
A recruitment strategy and governance function is required which shall translate the Defence People Strategy and sS workforce priorities into a clear, coherent, forward looking tS recruitment strategy.
A marketing function is required which shall be collaborative and cohesive, drawing on industry expertise to plan, develop and deliver optimised campaigns and to develop a communications strategy based on a range of paid, owned and earned channels founded on audience insight as well as understanding and evaluating the effectiveness of the marketing campaigns.
A contact function is required to ensure the candidate can resolve queries, feel informed, inspired, motivated and nurtured from first contact through to entering service. The function will be supported by an end-to-end self service system which shall process candidate applications and documentation, automate communications and progression to the next stage and online scheduling of recruitment activities.
An assessment function is required which shall develop an effective and consistent process that delivers a series of assessment elements (standards as refined by the authority) in order to asses the candidate's suitability and preference for service and/ or role.
A reporting data and management information function is required which shall provide the development and implementation of data architecture that manages the collection, quality, standardisation and integration of data. The AFRP Digital Project is closely aligned with, and will provide the backbone to, thr ROM. In so doing, the team is responsible for ensuring that the proposed solutions meet with current wider Government and MOD ICT policy, MOD accreditation criteria and additional Government and MOD assurance gates for large programmes.
All three sS are looking to transform their recruiting operations over the next 2 to 5 years and have given commitment for alignment and coherence by March 2024.
The contract duration will consist of a transitional period plus an initial 7 years full operational period with an option for a further 3 years.
The estimated contract value is in the range of GBP 1 000 000 000 to GBP 1 750 000 000 inclusive of the operational extension period of up to 3 years.
The PQQ and prospectus are available in award as per additional information of this contract notice.
A market industry day will be held on Friday 8 January 2021. Contact ArmyExec-AFRP-Commercial-Mail@mod.gov.uk for further details. Please note that registering on award and completing a NDA is mandatory to attend the event.