Works - 607961-2019
United Kingdom-London: Waste incinerators
2019/S 247-607961
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Works
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Design, Engineering, Procurement, Construction, Commissioning, Testing, Operator Training and Handover of a New Energy Recovery Facility (ERF) including all Buildings, Infrastructure and Works
II.1.2)Main CPV code
42320000 Waste incinerators
II.1.4)Short description:
The Authority is in the preparatory stage of the procurement of a contractor for the construction of a new energy recovery facility including all buildings, infrastructure and works at the EcoPark in relation to the North London Heat and Power Project (NLHPP). The NLHPP is a programme of works to be carried out for the North London Waste Authority (the Authority) at its ‘EcoPark’ site, in Edmonton, London N18 3AG. The contractor shall deliver all design, engineering, procurement, construction, commissioning, testing, operator training and handover requirements for the new ERF including all buildings, infrastructure and works.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 600 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
45251140 Thermal power plant construction work
51135110 Installation services of waste incinerators
45220000 Engineering works and construction works
45251250 District-heating plant construction work
45251000 Construction works for power plants and heating plants
45251200 Heating plant construction work
45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
45232141 Heating works
45222100 Waste-treatment plant construction work
45232140 District-heating mains construction work
45210000 Building construction work
45222110 Waste disposal site construction work
45222000 Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Authority is in the preparatory stage of the procurement of a contractor for the construction of a new energy recovery facility including all buildings, infrastructure and works at the EcoPark in relation to the North London Heat and Power Project (NLHPP). The works to be carried out by the contractor shall include:
(i) the energy recovery facility which is made up of 2 identical process lines each comprising combustion unit, boiler and flue gas treatment system with a common turbine/generator/condensing system and all auxiliary systems;
(ii) All civil engineering, buildings, architectural treatment, utilities connection, landscaping and other site works;
(iii) ERF Weighbridges and ancillary offices;
(iv) transport offices, workshops and parking for on-site operational vehicles;
(v) fuelling area and equipment;
(vi) oil and fuel storage;
(vii) vehicle wash;
(viii) administration/operations offices and staff facilities;
(ix) windshield and flues;
(x) cooling condensers;
(xi) raw water pre-treatment plant ;
xii) ERF Fire Water Tank and associated fire protection systems;
(xiii) electrical substation, works and connections;
(xiv) gas compound, works and connections;
(xv) other utility connections including communications and water;
(xvi) workshops, stores and maintenance contractors area;
(xvii) waste water treatment plant and associated works the contractor shall deliver all design, engineering, procurement, construction, commissioning, testing, operator training and handover requirements for the new ERF including all buildings, infrastructure and works. The NLHPP is a programme of works to be carried out for the North London Waste Authority (the Authority) at its ‘EcoPark’ site, in Edmonton, London N18 3AG. The works are the fundamental component in the delivery of the NLHPP and associated works at the Edmonton EcoPark pursuant to a development consent order granted to the Authority on 24 .2.2017. The site for the works, Edmonton EcoPark, is an operational waste management site where LondonEnergy Ltd (LEL), a private company wholly owned by the Authority, operates an existing Energy from Waste (EfW) facility. LEL will maintain normal operation of the EfW facility at all times during construction and commissioning.