This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support for Emissions Trading Policy Dialogue and Cooperation between EU and China
Reference number: FPI/PEK/2021/EA-RP/0001
II.1.2)Main CPV code98910000 Services specific to international organisations and bodies
II.1.4)Short description:
The action aims to continue the ongoing cooperation between the EU and China on policies tackling climate change, in particular on emissions trading, building on the existing cooperation on emissions trading.
This action will support the implementation of the annual policy dialogue on emissions trading as agreed in the Memorandum of Understanding on ETS cooperation signed at the China-EU summit in July 2018, including through joint policy research activities designed to provide appropriate and effective solutions to challenges of the Chinese ETS. Furthermore, the action entails important technical knowledge sharing elements to further support China in building up and successfully establishing its nation-wide emission trading system. Specific tasks will include: information and management services, technical assessments and research, organisation of specific training activities with a focus on a ‘Train-the-Trainer approach’.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 5 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)98910000 Services specific to international organisations and bodies
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Support for emissions trading policy dialogue and cooperation between EU and CHINA.