Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Technical assistance (TA) to enhance value addition, market access and competitiveness of private sector in Namibia in order to promote trade under the EPA
Reference number: INTPA/WDH/2022/EA-RP/0170
II.1.2)Main CPV code79418000 Procurement consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The services will involve provision of technical advice, analysis, training and capacity building in the following thematic areas:
• Legal and regulatory aspects: This includes among others regulations and a masterplan for Special Economic Zones, investment and export promotion, review of domestic foreign trade legislation and gap analysis, a national standardisation strategy relating to products and production processes.
• Support to value chain development for sectors such as cosmetics, charcoal, gemstones, seafood, mineral beneficiation.
• Enhancing information for policy making, including surveys, statistics, input-output matrices, economic analysis.
• Business and product development: This includes market research, business advisory services (entrepreneurship and management training), product competitiveness and development, B2B networking and facilitation.
Beneficiaries: Ministry of Trade, other public and private sector org.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 700 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79418000 Procurement consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The services that will be provided by the technical assistance team will involve provision of technical advice, analysis, training and capacity building in the following thematic areas:
• Business and product development: This includes market research, business advisory services (entrepreneurship and management training), product competiveness and development, B2B networking and facilitation.
The services will be provided to the lead organisation for EPA implementation (Ministry of Industrialisation and Trade), other related public organisations and the private sector.