II.1.4)Short description:
This project is part of continuing series of Pilot Schemes focusing on Schools Energy Upgrades whose objective is to deliver significant improvements works to a two (2) schools during 2023/24 (primarily during school holiday periods). The shared objectives of the programme are to implement a range of energy efficiency measures in a number of typical schools to achieve:
50% reduction in Carbon Emissions
50% reduction in Direct Carbon Emissions
50% reduction in Primary Energy
BER Grade B
Renewable Heat – 90% of space heating
St Nessans NS Mungret & Hazelwood College, Dromcollogher
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45214200 Construction work for school buildings
45214210 Primary school construction work
45220000 Engineering works and construction works
45300000 Building installation work
45310000 Electrical installation work
45315100 Electrical engineering installation works
45320000 Insulation work
45331000 Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
45351000 Mechanical engineering installation works
45400000 Building completion work
45420000 Joinery and carpentry installation work
45421100 Installation of doors and windows and related components
45440000 Painting and glazing work
45441000 Glazing work
45450000 Other building completion work
45453000 Overhaul and refurbishment work
45453100 Refurbishment work
71200000 Architectural and related services
71220000 Architectural design services
71310000 Consultative engineering and construction services
71324000 Quantity surveying services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: