Social and other specific services – public contracts
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Carematrix Pre-Commercial Procurement (PCP)
Reference number: 2022-O002487
II.1.2)Main CPV code73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
This contract notice invites interested operators to submit tenders to a procurement.
The procurement aims to trigger new solutions to be developed and tested to address the following challenge: To anticipate and address the needs of people suffering from multimorbititiy, by ensuring timely service access, co-managed care journeys and transitions between specialties and sectors. It will address the white spaces between silo-based single-diagnosis treatment tracks, and the white spaces occurring in caregiver transitions. Some of the main technical challenges to be addressed are: 20 % reduction in time spent for visits to care facilities and increased patient safety by 50 % fewer inter-organisational patient data-related incidents.
This PCP procurement is a joint procurement by different procurers across Europe that are all facing the same common challenge and are thus looking for similar solutions (so-called ‘buyers group’).
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 360 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to a number of R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative solutions.
Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers 3 R&D phases.
The 3 phases are:
-R&D up to solution design
-R&D up to a prototype
-R&D up to original development, validation and testing of a limited set of first products or services.
After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to progressively select the best of the competingsolutions. The contractors with the best-value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the nextphase.
Testing is expected to take place in Basque country(ES), Oslo-Viken (NO) and Skåne (SE). This testing mayalso serve as a first customer test reference for the contractors. The procurement is expected to start inmarch-23 and end in september-25.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate duringthe PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions i.e. beyondthe procurers. The market potential is estimated at EUR 75 000 000 000 (across Europe).
Award criteria:
Price is not the only award criterion and all criteria are stated only in the procurement documents