Services - 617274-2019
Belgium-Brussels: Support to the European Commission and Member States on EU ETS Monitoring, Reporting, Verification and Accreditation in 2020 and 2021
2019/S 249-617274
Contract award notice
Results of the procurement procedure
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support to the European Commission and Member States on EU ETS Monitoring, Reporting, Verification and Accreditation in 2020 and 2021
Reference number: CLIMA.C.2/SER/2019/0006
II.1.2)Main CPV code
90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
The objective is to provide support to the Commission and members states in implementation of harmonised and cost-effective EU ETS Monitoring Reporting Verification and Accreditation (MRVA) in 2020 and 2021, including by:
— identification and propositions for updates in the templates, guidance and tools provided by the Commission in support of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2018/2067 (the EU ETS Monitoring and Reporting Regulation) and Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2018/2066 (the EU ETS Accreditation and Verification Regulation), in particular in relation to the updating for phase 4 of the EU ETS,
— secretariat support to functioning of the EU ETS Compliance Forum in 2020 and 2021, building on the effective platform provided for discussion and cooperation between EU ETS Competent Authorities and the Commission; and promoting the well-functioning of EU ETS MRVA,
— provide support in relation to ad hoc technical enquiries.
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Single contract of 26 months.