II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Multiple Service Framework Contract (Three Lots): Lot 1: Social and Employment Policy; Lot 2: Culture, Education, Research and Innovation; Lot 3: European Digital Agenda
Reference number: CDR/2021/C3/1/SEDEC
II.1.2)Main CPV code73210000 Research consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose of this call for tenders is to enable CoR departments to have at their disposal a framework contract for the provision of scientific, legal, documentary and editorial assistance services for CoR bodies, members, rapporteurs and departments. This request for services entrusted to external experts is one of the measures taken to provide members with better services in order to strengthen and enhance the CoR's consultative work within the framework of the legislative process.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 800 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Social and Employment Policy
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73210000 Research consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The spheres of activity covered by this call for tenders reflect the CoR's political priorities from the perspective of local and regional authorities in the indicative areas of activity referred to below. It should be noted that the activities covered by this call shall not be strictly limited to the sphere of social policy, education, employment, research, culture and the digital single market, and should also cover any other sectors linked to these policy areas and refer in this context to all the possible implications for local and regional authorities within the European Union.
Lot 1 – Social and employment policy:
— employment policy and related policies,
— labour mobility,
— social policy and social protection,
— equal opportunities,
— gender equality,
— social economy,
— social cohesion and integration,
— demographic change and related policies,
— childcare and child support.
Culture, Education, Research and Innovation
Lot No: 2
The spheres of activity covered by this call for tenders reflect the CoR's political priorities from the perspective of local and regional authorities in the indicative areas of activity referred to below.It should be noted that the activities covered by this call shall not be strictly limited to the sphere of social policy, education, employment, research, culture and the digital single market, and should also cover any other sectors linked to these policy areas and refer in this context to all the possible implications for local and regional authorities within the European Union.
Lot 2 – Culture, education, research and innovation:
— education and training,
— youth,
— sport,
— culture and cultural diversity,
— multilingualism and promotion of minority languages,
— innovation, research and technology,
— EU information society, including trans-European ICT networks,
— audio-visual industry and media technologies,
— artificial intelligence.
Lot 3 – European Digital Agenda:
— digital agenda,
— digital single market,
— digital transformation,
— connectivity and broadband deployment,
— digital indicators,
— interoperability,
— data policy.