Services - 620563-2019
Spain-Barcelona: Home medical treatment services
2019/S 250-620563
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Public Procurement of Innovative Solutions to Procure Innovative Services, Enhanced by Digital Technologies, for a Comprehensive and Integrated Management of Patients Using Pacemakers (Ritmocore)
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85141210 Home medical treatment services
II.1.4)Short description:
This PIN announces that the date of publication of contract notice will be January 2020. In particular, we believe that the estimated date of publication of the contract notice could be around January, 10th.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 19 424 635.05 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
33182000 Cardiac support devices
33182210 Pacemaker
33195000 Patient-monitoring system
48180000 Medical software package
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
33100000 Medical equipments
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This procedure is a public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI). 'Public procurement of innovative solutions (PPI)' means procurement where contracting authorities act as a launch customer of innovative goods or services which are not yet available on a large-scale commercial basis, and may include conformance testing. PPI does not include R&D services. (Reference: ‘Annex E. Specific requirements for innovation procurement (PCP/PPI) supported by Horizon 2020 grants’, within Horizon 2020 – Work Programme 2016-2017).
The procurement will be divided into lots (one for each of the procurers) in order to manage the local refinements of the characteristics of the innovative medical treatment ICT services and solutions to be procured for a comprehensive and integrated care management of patients using a pacemaker. The members of Ritmocore’s buyers group agree to jointly launch a call for tender to procure such services and solutions that outperform existing services and solutions that are available on the market.
More precisely, Ritmocore aims to transform the pacemaker patients care services from a pacemaker implanting hospital centred care service model to a patient centred model and is looking for medical treatment ICT services and solutions enabling the:
(a) personalized pacemaker therapy (provision of adequate devices depending on the patient health conditions, technical support for implantation and extraction, adoption of new emerging technological devices during the term of the contract, co-creation of care protocols);
(b) remote monitoring (support services to adopt the home monitoring programmes for patients with implantable cardiac devices, provision of ‘commented triage’ service for alerts management, administrative services support);
(c) coordinated care (patient access to treatment enabled by the coordination of the different care levels);
(d) patient activation (support for doubts and frequent questions, provision of reliable information, access to technologies approved by reference entities to be used by patients at risk, creation of patient networks, training and support plan for patients and their carers);
(e) change management (in-service training for clinical personnel, training in extraction methodologies and techniques, governance model, model of integration, interoperability and usability, management of technological renewal, model for the relationship between the hospital and the supplier).
The new healthcare model will be implemented in the 4 Ritmocore buyers. Each of them will implement the version of the Ritmocore model responding to their specific circumstances.
The payment in all 4 hospitals will establish a risk sharing in the management of complications with a fixed annual rate according to their catchment population and clinical outcomes obtained. In the fixed rate for a given population, the service supplier guarantees the provision of services for a certain level of annual activity (including the supply of devices); both parties agree on a percentage of annual fluctuation, without changes in the established rate.
Contract implementation will consist of a ‘change management’ phase (which is expected to be completed 12 months after contract signature — during which the innovative services and solutions will be evaluated in real-life operational conditions) and a subsequent ‘operational’ phase up to the end of the contract.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate in the PPI and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of their innovative solutions i.e. beyond this procurement.
Fundación de Gestión Sanitària del Hospital de la Santa Creu i Sant Pau
Lot No: 2
(b) remote monitoring (support services to adopt the home monitoring programmes for patients with implantable cardiac devices, provision of "commented triage" service for alerts management, administrative services support);
Fundació Assistencial Mutua de Terrassa
Lot No: 3
The new healthcare model will be implemented in the four Ritmocore buyers. Each of them will implement the version of the Ritmocore model responding to their specific circumstances.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate in the PPI and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of their innovative solutions i.e. beyond this procurement
Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge de la Gerencia Territorial Metropolitana Sud de l'Institut Català de la Salut
Lot No: 4