We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
You may get an error message when trying to access the notices listed hereafter. If that is the case, please use the alternative links provided below. We are working on solving the problem. We apologize for the inconvenience.
716246-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:716246-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
719591-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
724690-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:724690-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
731050-2023 - https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:731050-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML
You may also use the following structure to build the URL of the notices concerned:
https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:NNNNNN-2023:PDFS:LL:HTML, (example: https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:719591-2023:PDFS:FI:HTML), but please bear in mind that only the original language version of the notice is available
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Abu Ezzighan Wells Drilling
Reference number: 24/2022 PJ/ENR/WSR
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45262200 Foundation work and water-well drilling
II.1.4)Short description:
The Employer, the Ministry of Water and Irrigation/Water Authority of Jordan (WAJ) invites International and Jordanian Contractors that satisfy the eligibility and qualification criteria set below to submit tenders for the Construction of Abu Ezzighan Wells Drilling (“the Project”). WAJ has signed a loan agreement with the European Investment Bank (EIB) towards the costs for the implementation of the Project. The tender procedure will be carried out according to the WAJ procurement procedure and in line with EIB Guide to Procurement (GtP). https://www.eib.org/en/publications/guide-to-procurement.htm).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 11 000 000.00 USD
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The main objective of this project is to provide reliable water supply for Dair Alla and Al Karamah Districts in the Jordan Valley. The project includes the following main components:
Drill up to 15 production wells with borehole diameter of 22" at depth ranges from 160 m to 300 m. The top 40m will be drilled to 30" diameter
Drill one monitoring well with borehole diameter of 12" to depth of 400 m. The top 40m will be drilled to a diameter of 20"
Supply and install 24" steel surface conductor casing for the production wells with an estimated total length of 600 m.
Supply and install 12.75" steel surface conductor casing for the monitoring well with an estimated length of 40 m
Supply and install PVC casing and screens of outside diameter of 330mm, for the production wells and 125 mm for the monitoring well per the design included in the tender documents.
Conduct geophysical logging, camera surveys, wells development activities, and hydraulic pumping tests
Supply and install submersible pumps and PVC riser pipes for all production wells
Supply and install other electromechanical equipment based on the design and bills of quantities provided in the tender document.
Connect the wells to the existing collection pipelines
Backfill old existing wells
Reinstatement and other civil works and scope items
The Tenderers shall provide as part of its tender, an unconditional tender security in the name of His Excellency the WAJ Secretary General/ The Chairman of the Main Tender Committee in addition to his position in the amount of JOD 155,000. The Tender security shall be in the form of a bank guarantee from a Jordanian Bank, a Foreign Bank licensed to operate in Jordan, or any reputable International Bank sponsored by a local Jordanian Bank and must be valid for 180 calendar days after the date of Tender opening. It must comply with requirements stated in the Tender Documents and shall be on the letterhead of the issuing bank signed by a person competent to bind the bank. Any tender that is not accompanied with an enforceable and compliant tender security will be rejected as not responsive.
The tender security of a Joint Venture or Association can be in the name of a partner of the team on condition that the tender security clearly specifies the names of all partners and states that the Security is submitted for and on behalf of the Joint Venture or Association.