Luxembourg-Luxembourg: Selection of a Travel Management Company (TMC) with a view to supplying travel-related services for the European Parliament, the European Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the European Committee of the Regions and the European Ombudsman
2018/S 029-062398
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Selection of a Travel Management Company (TMC) with a view to supplying travel-related services for the European Parliament, the European Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the European Committee of the Regions and the European Ombudsman
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 27: Other services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Brussels, Luxembourg, Strasbourg.
NUTS code LU LUXEMBOURG (GRAND-DUCHÉ),FR FRANCE,BE BELGIQUE-BELGIË
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The services to be provided are: arranging transport tickets, accommodation, and travel-related services for the travellers of the Institutions concerned, in the exercise of their official business. These services shall include operational and technical assistance for the Institutions to develop and implement their respective travel management strategies and travel policies.
The services shall be provided in accordance with the internal rules and travel policies applicable to the different categories of travellers of each Institution concerned.
According to the needs of each Institution, the TMC may be called on to deliver services on the premises of the Institution (“implant”), mainly in Brussels, Luxembourg and/or Strasbourg, as well as from a distance (“explant”). Further information is detailed in the Technical Terms and Conditions of each lot.
The institutions reserve the right to use other travel management companies, transport companies, hotel organisations or any other organisations or any service provider, as an alternative to the contract for which this procedure is launched, with a view to obtaining a more compliant (better value-for-money) travel offer.
Annexes 1-5 of the specifications provide a detailed description of the services per lot and Institution.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)63510000 Travel agency and similar services, 63512000 Sale of travel tickets and package tours services, 63515000 Travel services, 63516000 Travel management services, 79997000 Business travel services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no