Services - 627001-2020
Belgium-Brussels: Non-scheduled Passenger Transport Services by Air, Chartered Air-taxi Service
2020/S 251-627001
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Non-scheduled Passenger Transport Services by Air, Chartered Air-taxi Service
Reference number: PMO/2020/RP/0003
II.1.2)Main CPV code
60420000 Non-scheduled air transport services
II.1.4)Short description:
Non-scheduled air-taxi transport services for passengers and their luggage. Provision of air-taxi transport services (chartered jet aeroplanes) for use by the president or other members of the European Commission, the European Parliament Presidency, the President of the European Council, the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, and any accompanying persons, mostly in the European Union. More details in the procurement documents
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 13 550 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This contract concerns the provision of non-scheduled air transport services of passengers for use by the President or other members of the European Commission, the European Parliament Presidency, the President of the European Council, the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, and any accompanying persons, mostly in the European Union.
For information only, and without this being binding on the contracting authorities, the volume of services for all the contracting authorities concerned over 4 years is estimated at 1 606 flight hours, divided into:
— 22 hours for aeroplane category ‘very light jet’;
— 274 hours for aeroplane category ‘light jet’;
— 792 hours for aeroplane category ‘midsize jet’;
— 402 hours for aeroplane category ‘super midsize jet’;
— 93 hours for aeroplane category ‘regional jet’;
— 23 hours for aeroplane category ‘large jet’.
The contracting authority responsible for the procedure is the European Commission. The European Commission, representing the associated institutions, will make a single award decision for all of them. Afterwards, an interinstitutional service contract will be signed by the European Commission, represented by the Director of the PMO. The European Commission will be the main contractor, responsible for managing the contract, and representing in this regard all the participating contracting authorities. The operational aspects of the contract will be the responsibility of each participating contracting authority, acting in complete autonomy. This contract will apply to all the institutions designated as contracting authorities below, which have given a mandate in this regard.