Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 631716-2022
Ukraine-Kyiv: Trolleybuses
2022/S 220-631716
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
New trolleybuses over 11.9 m. long & over 18.5 m. long with 100% low floor level, including a set of spare parts and consumables, a set of equipment & tools for maintenance, repair & related services
II.1.2)Main CPV code
34622300 Trolleybuses
II.1.4)Short description:
The Supplier shall provide the following contract components:
- Supply, delivery and commissioning of new trolleybuses, associated goods and related services;
- Trolleybus with a left-hand steering wheel and a 100% low-floor throughout its with stepless access through all passenger doors;
- Trolleybus has the possibility of autonomous movement of at least 20 km with passengers at a speed of at least 55 km / h.;
- 2.5 metres wide and 12 metres and 18 metres long with a passenger capacity at least:
• for a trolleybus 12 meters long - 90 (±5%) passengers (8 pass/ m²) including 28 (± 10%) seats and 1 place for wheelchair;
• for a trolleybus 18 meters long - 170 (±5%) passengers (8 pass/ m²) including 45 (± 10%) seats and 1 place for wheelchair.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 50 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Supply of new trolleybuses over 11.9 meters long and over 18.5 meters long with 100% low floor level, including a set of spare parts and consumables, a set of equipment and tools for maintenance, repair and related services.
The required date of arrival of the first delivery on the Project Site is no later than: 24 weeks from the date of the advance payment receipt by the Supplier with 78 weeks of completion.
Tender documents may be obtained from the Purchaser’s office at the address below upon payment of a non-refundable fee of € 200 EUR (two hundred Euros), including VAT, or equivalent in Ukrainian Hryvnia (UAH) at the National Bank of Ukraine exchange rate the day of transfer.
Payment of this non-refundable fee is to be made by bank transfer:
1) For participants from Ukraine, in Ukrainian Hryvnia (UAH)
Beneficiary: municipal enterprise “Kyivpastrans”
EDRPOU code: 31725604
Account No: ІBAN: UA473226690000026009300233236(UАН)
Beneficiary bank: JSC "Oschadbank", the territorially separate off-balance division № 10026/0104
of the branch of the Main Directorate of the city of Kyiv and the Kyiv region
Bank code (MFO): 322669
2) For participants outside of Ukraine, in Euro
Account No: ІBAN: UA473226690000026009300233236(EUR)
SWIFT: COSBUAUKKIE
Bank address: 27, st. Horyva, Kyiv, Ukraine
• All tenders must be accompanied by a tender security of EUR 500,000 (five hundred thousand euros) or the equivalent amount in another freely convertible currency or in the Ukrainian Hryvnia, determined at the official rate(s) of the Ukrainian Hryvnia against foreign currencies fixed by the National Bank of Ukraine as of the date of the tender security is issued.
• All Tenders must be delivered in closed envelopes bearing the mention “Supply of new trolleybuses over 11.9 meters long and over 18.5 meters with 100% low floor level, including a set of spare parts and consumables, a set of equipment and tools for maintenance, repair and related services” to the office at 04070, Ukraine, Kyiv, Naberezhne Shose str. 2, floor 2, room 205 on or before 15.03.2023 at 14:00 pm Kyiv time.. Tenders will be opened immediately in the presence of Tenderers’ representatives who choose to attend. Tender with delayed submission (after 14:00 local time on 15.03.2023) will be not opened.