Supplies - 635517-2020
Ireland-Galway: Distilling, filtering or rectifying apparatus
2020/S 252-635517
Contract notice
Supplies
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Supply of Evaporators for Aqueous Plant Extracts
II.1.2)Main CPV code
42910000 Distilling, filtering or rectifying apparatus
II.1.4)Short description:
Supply of a plant for the concentration of aqueous extracts from fermented biomass. The plant (evaporator 1 and evaporator 2) should be able to process a daily liquor volume of approx. 36 000 L/d with 8 % TS to a concentrate with approx. 70 % DM. In addition, a pilot plant (evaporator 3) for the evaporation of extracts with a capacity of 5 000-10 000 L/d is to be built, which is suitable for concentrating from 8 % DM up to 60 % DM.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Evaporator 1
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
42200000 Machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing and associated parts
42210000 Food, beverage and tobacco-processing machinery
42211000 Dairy machinery
42213000 Machinery used in the manufacture of alcoholic or fruit beverages
42215000 Machinery for the industrial preparation or manufacture of food or drink
42215200 Food-processing machinery
42220000 Parts of machinery for food, beverage and tobacco processing
16630000 Machinery for preparing animal feeding stuffs
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Supply of a plant for the concentration of aqueous extracts from fermented biomass. The plant/evaporator should be able to process a daily liquor volume of approx. 36 000 L/d with 8 % TS to a concentrate with approx. 70 % DM. In addition, a pilot plant for the evaporation of extracts with a capacity of 5 000-10 000 L/d is to be built, which is suitable for concentrating from 8 % DM up to 60 % DM.
The equipment for concentration must meet the following requirements:
1) special suitability for the product stream;
2) energy efficient operation;
3) process control — high degree of automation for stand-alone operation;
4) CIP — capable and automated cleaning;
5) GMP as well as suitability for the manufacturing of product qualities in the feed/feed additives segment;
6) product handling: no exposure of the product to temperatures > 75 ºC;
7) compactness of the plant — plant might be relocated again after installation.
Based on the requirement profile, it is assumed that a combination of different evaporator types is necessary:
Lot 1: Evaporator 1: Required fleet volume > 35 000 L/d; concentration from dry matter 8 % to at least dry matter 50 %; concentration factor > 6.25; required evaporation capacity < 1 225 L/h;
Lot 2: Evaporator 2 high concentrator: Required fleet volume > 5600 L/d; concentration from dry matter 50 % to dry matter 70 %, concentration factor 1.4; required evaporation capacity < 160 L/h; (app. operating hours 10 h/d);
Lot 3: Evaporator 3 Pilot: Separate pilot-scale evaporator; suitable for concentration from 8 % DM up to 60 % DM; required evaporation capacity 5 000-10 000 L/d.
Providers can also offer only partial services (individual lots).
On-site conditions: sufficient thermal energy is available at the site in the form of hot water at 90 ºC. A supply of saturated steam is optional (would need to be installed). Clear height: 7.0 m; other heights are optional (require installation outdoors or extension to the site).
Product information: Aqueous extract from fermented biomass with complex composition; particle-free, 8 % DM; acidic (pH 3.0-pH 5.5), composition of extract may vary.
Indicative dynamic viscosity (at 55 ºC, shear rate 500 s-1) in (Pa*s): < 5 (at DM < 30 %), < 50 (DM 55 %); < 3 000 (at DM 75 %). Range of increase in boiling point of the product compared to water at 300 mbar absolute pressure: +2.5 to +5.5 ºC (at DM 45 %-60 %).
Evaporator 2
Lot No: 2
3) process control-high degree of automation for stand-alone operation;
(7) compactness of the plant — plant might be relocated again after installation.
Lot 2: Evaporator 2 high concentrator: Required fleet volume > 5 600 L/d; concentration from dry matter 50 % to dry matter 70 %, concentration factor 1.4; required evaporation capacity < 160 L/h; (app. operating hours 10 h/d);
Indicative dynamic viscosity (at 55 ºC, shear rate 500 s-1)in (Pa*s): < 5 (at DM < 30 %), < 50 (DM 55 %); < 3 000 (at DM 75 %). Range of increase in boiling point of the product compared to water at 300 mbar absolute pressure: +2.5 to +5.5 ºC (at DM 45 %-60 %).
Evaporator 3
Lot No: 3
3) process control- high degree of automation for stand-alone operation;
6) product handling: no exposure of the product to temperatures > 75 ºC, (7) Compactness of the plant- plant might be relocated again after installation.
Lot 2: Evaporator 2 high concentrator: Required fleet volume > 5 600 L/d; Concentration from dry matter 50 % to dry matter 70 %, concentration factor 1.4; required evaporation capacity < 160 L/h; (app. operating hours 10 h/d);