We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Works - 639074-2020
Submission deadline has been amended by:  114342-2021
United Kingdom-Sheffield: Construction work
2020/S 253-639074
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
EN:Procure Framework for Installation, Servicing, Maintenance and Repair Works
Reference number: DN517949
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
ENProcure Ltd (ENP) is a social housing regeneration consortium based in Norther England. ENP specialises in the procurement of goods, works and services for the construction and maintenance of social housing properties.
ENP wishes to procure and enter into a Framework Agreement for the completion of a range of installation and repair works for planned maintenance and some servicing or/and maintenance works for cyclical or responsive maintenance predominantly in social housing properties but works may also be carried out in other public buildings including but not limited to offices.
The contractors will be expected to complete the works to a high standard and are expected to share ENP's commitment to regeneration, specifically the creation of training and employment opportunities. Contractors will be required to interact with, and source certain materials from, the suppliers who are appointed to other framework agreements utilised by ENP members (which are each subject to a separate procurements and Contract Notices).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 650 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 32
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Kitchen and Bathroom Installation Works Less than GBP 2m (East Midlands)
Lot No: 1A
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
33196000 Medical aids
45211310 Bathrooms construction work
45317000 Other electrical installation work
45330000 Plumbing and sanitary works
45332400 Sanitary fixture installation work
45333000 Gas-fitting installation work
45421000 Joinery work
45421151 Installation of fitted kitchens
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This lot will be for schemes that are less than 2 000 000 GBP (or less than 2 000 000 GBP per annum) predominantly in the East Midlands region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
The scope of works includes kitchen and/or bathroom installation and renewals predominantly within social housing properties. This includes decorating, electrical, plumbing and gas works that are associated with kitchen and/or bathroom installation works. This may also include adaptation works and installation of adaptation equipment if required. This lot will be on the basis of design and fit and / or design, supply and fit.
Kitchen and Bathroom Installation Works less than £2m (North West)
Lot No: 1B
This lot will be for schemes that are less than 2 000 000 GBP (or less than 2 000 000 GBP per annum) predominantly in the region of North West of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
Kitchen and Bathroom Installation more than £1m (East Midlands)
Lot No: 2A
This lot will be for schemes that are more than 1 000 000 GBP (or more than 1 000 000 GBP per annum) predominantly in the East Midlands region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
Kitchen and Bathroom Installation more than £1m (North Wrest)
Lot No: 2B
This lot will be for schemes that are more than 1 000 000 GBP (or more than 1 000 000 GBP per annum) predominantly in the region of North West of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
Renewable Heating and Ventilation Installation (East Midlands)
Lot No: 3A
09323000 District heating
45232141 Heating works
45251200 Heating plant construction work
45315000 Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment
45331100 Central-heating installation work
45331110 Boiler installation work
45331200 Ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
45331210 Ventilation installation work
50721000 Commissioning of heating installations
71321200 Heating-system design services
This lot will be for schemes of all sizes predominantly in the East Midlands region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
The scope of works will include the installation of commercial heating systems including the installation of alternative and renewable heating systems such as biomass, ground source and air source heat pumps, combined heat and power and solar thermal.
This lot may include full commercial or communal heating installations or partial installations comprising of central plant and main heat distribution networks only.
This lot will be on the basis of fit, supply and fit, design and fit and design, supply and fit.
Renewable Heating and Ventilation Installation (North West)
Lot No: 3B
This lot will be for schemes of all sizes predominantly in the North West region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
Window and Door Installation less than £2m (East Midlands)
Lot No: 4A
45421100 Installation of doors and windows and related components
45421110 Installation of door and window frames
45421111 Installation of door frames
45421112 Installation of window frames
45421130 Installation of doors and windows
45421131 Installation of doors
This lot will be for schemes that are less than £2m (or less than £2m per annum) predominantly in the East Midlands region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
The scope of works includes the installation of doors and windows to internal, external and communal areas predominantly within social housing properties.
This lot will be on the basis of supply and fit, design and fit and design, supply and fit.
Window and Door Installation less than £2m (North West)
Lot No: 4B
This lot will be for schemes that are less than £2m (or less than £2m per annum) predominantly in the North West region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
Window and Door Installation more than £1m (East Midlands)
Lot No: 5A
This lot will be for schemes that are more than £1m (or more than £1m per annum) predominantly in the East Midlands region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
Window and Door Installation more than £1m (North West)
Lot No: 5B
This lot will be for schemes that are more than £1m (or more than £1m per annum) predominantly in the North West region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
Brickwork, Masonry and Associated Ancillary Works (East Midlands)
Lot No: 6A
45262500 Masonry and bricklaying work
45262520 Bricklaying work
45262521 Facing brickwork
45262522 Masonry work
45320000 Insulation work
The scope of works will include the completion of internal and external brickwork, masonry, render, insulated render, cavity and hard to treat external wall insulation and associated ancillary works predominantly to social housing properties.
This lot will be on the basis of supply and fit.
Brickwork, Masonry and Associated Ancillary Works (North West)
Lot No: 6B
General Building Works and Repairs less than £2m (East Midlands)
Lot No: 7A
34953000 Access ramps
45324000 Plasterboard works
45410000 Plastering work
45421152 Installation of partition walls
45442100 Painting work
The scope of works will include the completion of a range of general property repairs, remodelling, rebuilding and/or renewal works, including but not limited to small scale brick patching, pointing and replacement, internal and external joinery, plaster and plaster board replacement, internal wall insulation, patching and repair, alteration to internal walls and partitions and fire precaution works and similar sundry works predominantly to social housing properties. This lot will be on the basis of supply and fit, design and fit and design, supply and fit.
General Building Works and Repairs less than £2m (North West)
Lot No: 7B
General Building Works and Repairs more than £1m (East Midlands)
Lot No: 8A
This lot will be for schemes that are more than £1m (or more than £1m per annum) predominantly in the East Midland region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
The scope of works will include the completion of a range of general property repairs, remodelling, rebuilding and/or renewal works, including but not limited to small scale brick patching, pointing and replacement, internal and external joinery, plaster and plaster board replacement, internal wall insulation, patching and repair, alteration to internal walls and partitions and fire precaution works and similar sundry works predominantly to social housing properties.
General Building Works and Repairs more than £1m (North West)
Lot No: 8B
Paint and Pre-Paint Repair Works (East Midlands)
Lot No: 9A
45442110 Painting work of buildings
45442120 Painting and protective-coating work of structures
45442121 Painting work of structures
45442180 Repainting work
45442190 Paint-stripping work
This lot will be for schemes of all sizes predominantly across Est Midland region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
The scope of works will include the completion of paint works and pre-paint repairs predominantly to social housing properties.
Paint and Pre-Paint Repair Works (North West)
Lot No: 9B
This lot will be for schemes of all sizes predominantly across North West region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
Environmental and Estate Improvement Works (East Midland)
Lot No: 10A
45112711 Landscaping work for parks
45112712 Landscaping work for gardens
45112713 Landscaping work for roof gardens
45112720 Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas
45112723 Landscaping work for playgrounds
45213312 Car park building construction work
45213316 Installation works of walkways
45236290 Repair work on recreational areas
45340000 Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
The scope of work will include the completion of a range of external improvement works to include the creation, upgrade, repair and maintenance of play areas, car parks, paths, roads, fencing, gates, walls, porches, soft landscaping and other associated works predominantly to social housing properties but works may also be carried out within the boundary of other public buildings including but not limited to offices and surrounding and communal areas.
Environmental and Estate Improvement Works (North West)
Lot No: 10B
45112714 Landscaping work for cemeteries
Voids Clean and Clear, Monitor and Secure (East Midlands)
Lot No: 11A
45111213 Site-clearance work
90513100 Household-refuse disposal services
90600000 Cleaning and sanitation services in urban or rural areas, and related services
90911200 Building-cleaning services
The scope of work will include the including cleaning, monitoring and/or security of empty dwellings. This may include but not limited to isolated deep cleans, graffiti removal, carpet cleaning, garden clearance, screening, temporary alarms and monitoring services undertaken on responsive nature. This lot will be on the basis of supply and fit
Voids Clean and Clear, Monitor and Secure (North West)
Lot No: 11B
The scope of work will include the including cleaning, monitoring and/or security of empty dwellings. This may include but not limited to isolated deep cleans, graffiti removal, carpet cleaning, garden clearance, screening, temporary alarms and monitoring services undertaken on responsive nature. This lot will be on the basis of supply and fit.
Voids Refurbishment Works (East Midlands)
Lot No: 12A
44220000 Builders' joinery
45310000 Electrical installation work
The scope of works will include kitchen installation, bathroom installation, heating installation, electrical installation, window and door installation, roofing works, brickwork, masonry and general building work and joinery predominantly within void social housing properties. Works will be undertaken on a responsive basis and will require short turnaround times.
Voids Refurbishment Works (North West)
Lot No: 12B
External Works to High Rise (East Midlands)
Lot No: 13A
45211341 Flats construction work
45262650 Cladding works
45300000 Building installation work
45400000 Building completion work
The scope of the works will include external works to high rise properties but works may also be carried out in other public buildings including but not limited to offices. The works will include replacement windows and doors, cladding, insulation works and structural repairs.
External Works to High Rise (North West)
Lot No: 13B
External Wall Insulation (East Midlands)
Lot No: 14A
45261410 Roof insulation work
This lot will be for schemes of all sizes predominantly in the East Midland region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
The scope of works will include the completion of a wide range of external insulation works and associated ancillary works including extending rooflines and repositioning rainwater goods predominantly to social housing properties but works may also be carried out in other public buildings including but not limited to offices. This may also include some internal insulation works where carried out as part of a comprehensive insulation programme.
External Wall Insulation (North West)
Lot No: 14B
Whole House Internal and External Installation Works less than £2m Lot (East Midlands)
Lot No: 15A
The scope of works will include kitchen installation, bathroom installation, heating installation, electrical installation, window and door installation, roofing works, brickwork, masonry, green retrofit measures, general building work and joinery predominantly within social housing properties.
Whole House Internal and External Installation Works less than £2m Lot (North West)
Lot No: 15B
Whole House Internal and External Installation Works more than £1m Lot (East Midlands)
Lot No: 16A
Whole House Internal and External Installation Works more than £1m Lot (North West)
Lot No: 16B
Electrical Inspection, Testing and Remedial Repairs (East Midlands)
Lot No: 17A
09332000 Solar installation
45261215 Solar panel roof-covering work
45311100 Electrical wiring work
45315300 Electricity supply installations
50710000 Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
The scope of work includes electrical periodic testing with the option to also complete remedial work identified as part of the test results. This could include electrical installation, upgrades and re-wires predominantly within social housing properties but works may also be carried out in other public buildings including but not limited to offices.
Electrical Inspection, Testing and Remedial Repairs (North West)
Lot No: 17B
Heating, Plumbing and ventilation installation Works less than £2m Lot (East Midlands)
Lot No: 18A
42160000 Boiler installations
42512000 Air-conditioning installations
45331000 Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work
45331220 Air-conditioning installation work
45331221 Partial air-conditioning installation work
45333100 Gas regulation equipment installation work
45333200 Gas meter installation work
50700000 Repair and maintenance services of building installations
71314310 Heating engineering services for buildings
The scope of works includes heating and ventilation installation and associated works predominantly within social housing properties. This will include central heating installation, fireplace installation, the removal of existing heat appliances and the installation and removal of ventilation and extraction systems. This lot will be on the basis of supply and fit, fit and or design and fit.
Heating, Plumbing and ventilation installation Works less than £2m Lot (North West)
Lot No: 18B
Heating, Plumbing and ventilation installation Works more than £1m Lot (East Midlands)
Lot No: 19A
Heating, Plumbing and ventilation installation Works more than £1m (North West)
Lot No: 19B
Electrical installation Works less than £2m (East Midlands)
Lot No: 20A
71314100 Electrical services
The scope of works includes electrical installation, upgrades and re-wires predominantly within social housing properties. This lot will be on the basis of supply and fit, fit and or design and fit.
Electrical installation Works more than £1m (North West)
Lot No: 21B
Roofing and associated ancillary works less than £2m (East Midlands)
Lot No: 22A
45260000 Roof works and other special trade construction works
45261000 Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings
The scope of works will include the completion of works relating to flat and pitch roofing, roof insulation at rafter and ceiling level and ancillary works including roofline drainage predominantly to social housing properties. This lot will be on the basis of supply and fit, fit and or design and fit.
Roofing and associated ancillary works less than £2m (North West)
Lot No: 22B
Roofing and associated ancillary works more than £1m (East Midlands)
Lot No: 23A
Roofing and associated ancillary works more than £1m (North West)
Lot No: 23B
Commercial Heating Installation Works (East Midlands & North West)
Lot No: 24
45212000 Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
This lot will be for schemes of all values predominantly in the East Midlands and North West regions of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
This lot will be on the basis of supply and fit, fit and or design and fit.
Gas Servicing and Maintenance (East Midlands)
Lot No: 25A
This lot will be for schemes of all values predominantly in the East Midlands region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
The scope of works will include gas appliance maintenance services including but not limited to)
• Commissioning of heating installations
• Repair and maintenance services of central heating
• Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations
• Repair and maintenance services of building installations
• Repair and maintenance services of mechanical building installations
• Central-heating installation work
• Boiler installation work
Gas Servicing and Maintenance (North West)
Lot No: 25B
This lot will be for schemes of all values predominantly in the North West region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
Gas Servicing and Maintenance (Yorkshire & Humber)
Lot No: 25C
This lot will be for schemes of all values predominantly in the Yorkshire and Humber region of England but this may extend to other areas of the UK.
Electrical installation Works less than £2m (North West)
Lot No: 20B
The scope of works includes electrical installation, upgrades and re-wires predominantly within social housing properties. This lot will be on the basis of supply and fit, fit and or design and fit
Electrical installation Works more than £1m (East Midlands)
Lot No: 21A