We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 639099-2020
United Kingdom-Sheffield: Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
2020/S 253-639099
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Design and Consultancy Service Specialising in Green Retrofit and Decarbonisation Strategies and Expertise
Reference number: DN517948
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
II.1.4)Short description:
Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Design and Consultancy Service specialising in green retrofit and decarbonisation strategies and expertise. The individual lots are predominantly tailored to meet the roles required under PAS 2035: 2019. A DPS is a completely electronic process conducted in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The procurement is subject to a contract notice that has been published to the Official Journal of the European Union.
To serve members and contracting bodies within England but may extend to other areas of the UK.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Retrofit Strategy Advisor
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
71314200 Energy-management services
71314300 Energy-efficiency consultancy services
71315200 Building consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The scope of this lot will include the provision of a range of consultancy services, guidance, advice and practical intervention to include (but not be limited to), energy efficiency assessments, energy efficiency options appraisals, construction detail enhancements, heat loss calculations, air tightness testing and performance monitoring.
Retrofit Assessor/Retrofit Evaluator
Lot No: 2
The scope of this lot will include the provision of various types of energy assessment services ranging from desk-based modelling to on site property assessments.
Retrofit Coordinator
Lot No: 3
The scope of this lot will include Retrofit Co-ordinations service, including (but not limited to) responsibility for overseeing the assessment of dwellings as well as the subsequent specification, monitoring, and evaluation of energy efficiency measures, in accordance with PAS 2035.
A Retrofit Coordinator will manage a retrofit project from inception to completion, and will need to liaise with building owners, Retrofit Assessors, Retrofit Designers and Retrofit Installers in order to ensure effective end-to-end project management.
Retrofit Designer
Lot No: 4
The scope of this lot will include the provision of a range of consultancy services, guidance and advice in relation to retrofit design.
Thermographic Surveys
Lot No: 5
71355000 Surveying services
The scope of this lot will include thermographic surveying of properties to help manage heat loss and identify thermal bridging.