Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 64818-2022
Display compact view
Finland-Tampere: Mine hunter/minesweeper
2022/S 025-064818
Contract notice
Supplies
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
PARTICIPATION APPLICATION REQUEST - Minesweeping Capability: Minesweeping Vessels and Influence Sweep Systems
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Purchase
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s):
The Finnish Defence Forces Logictics Command (FDFLOGCOM) has started an acquisition project, Minesweeping Capability (MSC2030), to build a new minesweeping capability for the Finnish Navy. The new capability shall include minesweeping vessels with autonomous and remote controlled features and new integrated influence sweep systems. It shall be able to sweep influence mines including all relevant signatures (e.g. acoustic, magnetic, electric). It shall also be able to sweep contact mines with existing mechanical sweeping gear. The aim of the project is to replace the minesweeping capability of Kiiski and Kuha Class vessels.
Critical requirements for the new minesweeping vessels:
- has autonomous and remotely controlled features
- is able to sweep contact mines with mechanical sweeping gear (GFE)
- has enough deck space for mechanical sweep operations (GFE)
- is equipped with galley, accommodation and sanitary facilities
- maximum lenght approximately 24 m
With this Contract Notice the Finnish Defence Forces is looking for a Prime Contractor for the project.
Initial time schedule:
- RFQ out Q2/2022
- Negotiation phase Q3/2022->
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
35513100 Mine hunter/minesweeper
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 18000000.00 and 20000000.00 EUR
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: yes
Description of these options: The procurement contract will include options of approximately 15.000.000 EUR. More details will be given in the RFQ to selected Tenderers.
Provisional timetable for recourse to these options:
in months: 60 (from the award of the contract)