Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Insurance Services for European Solidarity Corps Participants
Reference number: EACEA/2021/OP/0005
II.1.2)Main CPV code66000000 Financial and insurance services
II.1.4)Short description:
Purchase of a customised insurance plan, complementary to the services granted under the European Health Insurance Card (EHIC), for cross-border European Solidarity Corps participants under the two strands of the European Solidarity Corps Programme. The insurance plan includes medical, accident, travel, life insurance, permanent and temporary disability or incapacity, third party liability cover. Repatriation and evacuation for security reasons are risks included in the coverage for the projects funded under the humanitarian strand of the European Solidarity Corps.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 28 762 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66000000 Financial and insurance services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Insurance services for European Solidarity Corps participants.