Services - 650597-2021
Sweden-Östersund: Research and experimental development services
2021/S 246-650597
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pre-commercial Procurement of innovative ICT-enabled integrated care solutions to advance multidisciplinary health and care for patients with chronic heart failure
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
This contract notice invites interested operators to submit tenders to a procurement.
The procurement aims to trigger new solutions to be developed and tested to advance multidisciplinary health and care for patients with chronic heart failure (CHF). The procurement should address the procurers' unmet needs relating to different aspects (building blocks) of continuous management and seamless transitions of care for CHF patients: a) early diagnosis and anticipatory care b) care and follow-up c) living with heart failure.
More information can be found on the INCAREHEART website: https://incareheart.eu/
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 3 720 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
32441100 Telemetry surveillance system
32441300 Telematics system
33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
33100000 Medical equipments
33190000 Miscellaneous medical devices and products
33195000 Patient-monitoring system
33196000 Medical aids
33197000 Medical computer equipment
33692000 Medical solutions
48000000 Software package and information systems
48180000 Medical software package
48211000 Platform interconnectivity software package
48814000 Medical information systems
48814200 Patient-administration system
48814400 Clinical information system
71317210 Health and safety consultancy services
72212180 Medical software development services
72212211 Platform interconnectivity software development services
72212930 Training and entertainment software development services
72212931 Training software development services
75122000 Administrative healthcare services
80320000 Medical education services
80420000 E-learning services
80561000 Health training services
85000000 Health and social work services
85100000 Health services
85111200 Medical hospital services
85120000 Medical practice and related services
85121000 Medical practice services
85121231 Cardiology services
85140000 Miscellaneous health services
85141210 Home medical treatment services
85323000 Community health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Procurement will take the form of pre-commercial procurement (PCP), where R&D service contracts will be awarded in parallel to different R&D providers in a phased approach. This will allow alternative, competing solutions to be compared. Each selected operator will receive a framework contract covering three R&D phases. The three phases are: Solution design, prototype development, original development and validation and testing of a limited volume of the first products or services. After each phase, interim evaluations are conducted to select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best value for money will be offered a specific contract for the next phase. The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the solutions developed.