Services - 652983-2022
France-Paris: Health services
2022/S 228-652983
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Innovative solutions for the rapid detection of multi drug resistant microorganisms (MDROs) and the smart management and control of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) - Launch of Open Market Consultation
Reference number: Grant agreement 101036228
II.1.2)Main CPV code
85100000 Health services - RC05
II.1.4)Short description:
The four healthcare buyers of the RaDAR PPI project have identified an unmet need for rapid detection of multi-drug resistant microorganisms (MDROs) and smart antimicrobial resistance (AMR) management and control systems to combat a serious and growing global problem. It is anticipated that these buyers will launch coordinated tenders for the procurement of innovative solutions to address this challenge in Q3 of 2023.This prior information notice has been published to provide early notification that a public procurement of innovation will take place and to launch a period of Open Market Consultation (OMC).The second stage involves five Open Market Consultation events: These events will be in person and online and you are invited to register for these events via the market response form which can be found at : https://radar-ppi.com/procurement/
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Hospitals and healthcare units are at the frontline of the battle to detect, manage and control antimicrobial resistance (AMR) among patients and in the clinical environment. While investment in the development of new antibiotics is crucial, another important area where innovation is needed is the rapid detection, management, and control of AMR.
RaDAR aims to address this urgent need for rapid detection and effective infection control systems for AMR, through a public procurement of innovation (PPI). The four healthcare buyers have identified an unmet need for rapid detection of multi-drug resistant microorganisms (MDROs) and antimicrobial resistance management and control systems to combat this serious and growing global problem.
The procurement will be carried out in a collaborative manner by them, GIP Resah will act as lead procurer. The RaDAR PPI buyers' group is composed of: GIP Resah (France), Institut Catala d’Oncologia (Spain),Servicio Vasco de Salud Osakidetza (Spain), Universitá degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Department of Public Health (Italy). These buyers will launch coordinated tenders for the procurement of innovative solutions to address this challenge in Q3 of 2023. A prior information notice has been published to provide early notification that a public procurement of innovation will take place and that a period of Open Market Consultation (OMC) is going to be launched. The first stage of the OMC is a market sounding : Interested parties are invited to read the market Sounding Prospectus (MSP) and provide feedback via the Market Response Form: https://radar-ppi.com/procurement/
The second stage involves five Open Market Consultation events: these events will be in person and online and you are invited to register for these events via the market response form which can be found at: https://radar-ppi.com/procurement/.
A direct link to the response form can be found at RaDAR Market Response Form
Based on the conclusions of the second stage, a potential third stage of the OMC will be opened to perform bilateral meetings between public buyers and economic operators. In that case, interested parties, market actors and innovation agents will be invited to have bilateral meetings with public buyers after the Open Market Consultation events. Any update on this behalf will be provided in the website https://radar-ppi.com/procurement/
The aim of this open market consultation is to open a dialogue with the supply chain to: Explore what solutions are or could be available given the right market conditions to address the unmet needs and requirements identified by the buyers group (see section 3), Understand the timeframes over which these solutions can be mobilised or become available, Inform the buyers group as to how we can support suppliers and innovators to deliver innovative solutions to meet these needs. The buyers and their expert partners have conducted an initial state of the art review and believe that the supply chain has the information, insights and creativity to address the challenges outlined in the MSP, and are open to all ideas, from all parts of the supply chain, that could contribute to addressing this important challenge area.The feedback from the supply chain will be used to refine the clinical demand of the four buyers and inform the collaborative tender specification and strategy. RaDAR Buyers will conduct a cross-border collaborative procurement of innovation : that each buyer will publish their own call for tenders in their country (1 in France, 1 in Italy and 2 in Spain). 1Common preparatory phase - Buyers worked collaboratively on common needs identification, and are launching this common open market consultation; 2Coordinated publication – Buyers will work on coordinated individual tenders’ preparation per locality so that each buyer procures according to their context and national laws and informed by the outcomes of the OMC.3Coordinated evaluation and awarding of the contract.