Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/23/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Competition for the 4th UK National Lottery Licence
II.1.2)Main CPV code92351100 Lottery operating services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Gambling Commission has concluded the process to award a licence to deliver the UK National Lottery. The current licence to operate the National Lottery expires in 2024 the 4th National Lottery Licence Competition was conducted to identify the operator of the next licence which will commence following the expiry of the 3rd Licence.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 7 834 932 296.00 GBP
Method used for calculating the estimated value of the concession:
Market Sales forecast (less duty and prize payout) x Licensee % retention + Licensee estimated operational costs
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis concession is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)30198000 Lottery machines
37524800 Lotto games
37524810 Lottery formulary
66100000 Banking and investment services
72222300 Information technology services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: II.2.5)Award criteriaConcession is awarded on the basis of the criteria described below:
- Criterion: The Commission has awarded the Fourth Licence to the Proposed Licensee which proposed the highest credible and deliverable Good Causes Contribution for the Fourth Licence whilst first ensuring support for the Commission’s Statutory Duties of propriety and protecting Participants' interests